AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
New Member
plowens
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-02-2008
Message 51 of 146 (1,927 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

01-02-2008 09:24 PM in reply to: mateo d
This .dll has not changed anything except slowed down the bad mem pointer error coming up. Am I missing something here?
New Member
iamtim
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Message 52 of 146 (1,927 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

01-03-2008 08:32 PM in reply to: mateo d
Thanks for your help with the Acad14/Vista problem. I've had success with your suggestions but am having font file problems.
Vista is not recognizing my .shx font files and is substituting with system font files. any suggestions.
Thanks
New Member
wlaudolff
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2008
Message 53 of 146 (1,927 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

01-08-2008 05:02 AM in reply to: mateo d
This fix works great! I'm not sure which permission actually did the trick though. I tried changing as many as I could, but to no avail. I then modified the permissions on the root AUTOCAD directory and ran autocad as admin. Everything works great now. Thanks Ed S!!
New Member
RichardFecteau
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-24-2008
Message 54 of 146 (1,927 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

01-24-2008 07:36 AM in reply to: mateo d
Would you be able to send me more explicit instructions on how you were able to make AutoCAD 14 work on Vista. I never imagined I would ever run into this problem "upgrading" my computer and its operation system (Vista). Thank you. rhfecteau@yahoo.com
New Member
mikeybiker
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-02-2008
Message 55 of 146 (1,927 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-02-2008 08:34 AM in reply to: mateo d
I'm a long-time lurker here, but I just joined the group for one reason only:
To post this THANKS for this thread on R14 & Vista.

I just read all the words of wisdom, did what I'm told, and it worked slick as can be.... You have made the old biker very happy.
mikey
http://www.niia.net/~leduc_mike/index.html
New Member
rhfecteau
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-04-2008
Message 56 of 146 (1,927 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-04-2008 03:19 PM in reply to: mateo d
How can I get more specific details about how to make AutoCAD r14 function on my Vista PC?
Distinguished Contributor
joeself
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎11-30-2003
Message 57 of 146 (1,927 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-05-2008 09:40 AM in reply to: mateo d
read the entire thread.
New Member
ireland124
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-09-2008
Message 58 of 146 (1,927 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-09-2008 07:46 AM in reply to: mateo d
I too am a long time lurker and just cannot figure this out. Could someone please help me or tell me whom I can call to receive assitance. I'm willing to pay that's how frustrated I am. At first I was getting the 2 typical errors Mem_heap and so on. I downloaded the new dll file and dropped and dragged it into the property to replace the old dll file that was listed here. Now, Im getting a message

AutoCAD application is not working. A problem caused the program to stop working correctly

Please help me. I'm guessing I need to uninstall the program, and reinstall 14 but then what do I do? I'm trying to get this up and running before work tomorrow.

I hate VISTA!

Thanks so much and I appreiate any feedback!
Active Member
gilesacad14
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-06-2008
Message 59 of 146 (1,927 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

04-06-2008 04:22 AM in reply to: mateo d
I too joined this group to say thanks, as I no longer get the Mem errors. However, it doesn't recognise my dongle. I noted when I installed AutoCAD an error message about "HP printers" came up. It was difficult enough finding a new computer which had a parallel port (no laptops - I had to get a low spec desktop PC). I think Vista looks great, but a shame it doesn't work with most of my existing applications.
New Member
ralphwilliam
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-29-2008
Message 60 of 146 (1,927 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

05-29-2008 05:09 PM in reply to: mateo d
I am running R14 with windows vista. I cannot change dimension style or use some of the commands. I get the message unknown command. Can this be corrected?
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!