AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-02-2008
Post 51 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

01-02-2008 09:24 PM in reply to: mateo d
This .dll has not changed anything except slowed down the bad mem pointer error coming up. Am I missing something here?
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Post 52 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

01-03-2008 08:32 PM in reply to: mateo d
Thanks for your help with the Acad14/Vista problem. I've had success with your suggestions but am having font file problems.
Vista is not recognizing my .shx font files and is substituting with system font files. any suggestions.
Thanks
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-08-2008
Post 53 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

01-08-2008 05:02 AM in reply to: mateo d
This fix works great! I'm not sure which permission actually did the trick though. I tried changing as many as I could, but to no avail. I then modified the permissions on the root AUTOCAD directory and ran autocad as admin. Everything works great now. Thanks Ed S!!
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-24-2008
Post 54 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

01-24-2008 07:36 AM in reply to: mateo d
Would you be able to send me more explicit instructions on how you were able to make AutoCAD 14 work on Vista. I never imagined I would ever run into this problem "upgrading" my computer and its operation system (Vista). Thank you. rhfecteau@yahoo.com
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-02-2008
Post 55 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-02-2008 08:34 AM in reply to: mateo d
I'm a long-time lurker here, but I just joined the group for one reason only:
To post this THANKS for this thread on R14 & Vista.

I just read all the words of wisdom, did what I'm told, and it worked slick as can be.... You have made the old biker very happy.
mikey
http://www.niia.net/~leduc_mike/index.html
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-04-2008
Post 56 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-04-2008 03:19 PM in reply to: mateo d
How can I get more specific details about how to make AutoCAD r14 function on my Vista PC?
Distinguished Contributor
297 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-30-2003
Post 57 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-05-2008 09:40 AM in reply to: mateo d
read the entire thread.
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-09-2008
Post 58 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-09-2008 07:46 AM in reply to: mateo d
I too am a long time lurker and just cannot figure this out. Could someone please help me or tell me whom I can call to receive assitance. I'm willing to pay that's how frustrated I am. At first I was getting the 2 typical errors Mem_heap and so on. I downloaded the new dll file and dropped and dragged it into the property to replace the old dll file that was listed here. Now, Im getting a message

AutoCAD application is not working. A problem caused the program to stop working correctly

Please help me. I'm guessing I need to uninstall the program, and reinstall 14 but then what do I do? I'm trying to get this up and running before work tomorrow.

I hate VISTA!

Thanks so much and I appreiate any feedback!
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-06-2008
Post 59 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

04-06-2008 04:22 AM in reply to: mateo d
I too joined this group to say thanks, as I no longer get the Mem errors. However, it doesn't recognise my dongle. I noted when I installed AutoCAD an error message about "HP printers" came up. It was difficult enough finding a new computer which had a parallel port (no laptops - I had to get a low spec desktop PC). I think Vista looks great, but a shame it doesn't work with most of my existing applications.
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-29-2008
Post 60 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

05-29-2008 05:09 PM in reply to: mateo d
I am running R14 with windows vista. I cannot change dimension style or use some of the commands. I get the message unknown command. Can this be corrected?
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post