AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
New Member
millman52
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 41 of 146 (2,494 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

10-02-2007 04:42 AM in reply to: mateo d
Thanks Ed S for the tips I installed my R-14 & followed your instructions in your post.

I am now up & running in Vista.
New Member
dincomp
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-21-2007
Message 42 of 146 (2,493 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

10-21-2007 09:04 AM in reply to: mateo d
cant you give me a detail how to make R14 run with vista.
New Member
dincomp
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-21-2007
Message 43 of 146 (2,493 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

10-21-2007 09:08 AM in reply to: mateo d
please help me how to make R14 work with vista.plese give a detail how to do it.please......................
Active Contributor
dneiljr
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-07-2007
Message 44 of 146 (2,493 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-11-2007 10:09 PM in reply to: mateo d
NinjaSan,
I have tried to understand what to do to get 14 on vista, but to no avail. I found the .dll file you are talking about and renamed it. OK, but that didn't help. You say, replace .dll files that work with vista, how do I do that? And then what do I do? I went to regedit and changed to administrator, but I still get the smart heap error. My 2000 works OK but my 14 is a looser.
Help! Thanks again--domo arigato
New Member
johnvredfern
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-22-2007
Message 45 of 146 (2,493 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-22-2007 08:27 AM in reply to: mateo d
find SH31W32.dll file in r14 forder
2)then rename it or take backup
3)replace SH31W32.dll files that works with vista

Message was edited by: ninjawayne
Hi Ninja, where do I find replace SH31W32.dll files that works with vista? R John
Distinguished Contributor
joeself
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎11-30-2003
Message 46 of 146 (2,493 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-27-2007 08:11 AM in reply to: mateo d
look at earlier message that has it attached.
New Member
MCAFEESCOTT
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-29-2007
Message 47 of 146 (2,493 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-29-2007 11:51 AM in reply to: mateo d
I am installing Autocad 14 on Window Vista. Looks like I am having same problems as other members. Need to download new file sh31w32.dll. Where can I find this file? Thanks!
New Member
johnvredfern
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-22-2007
Message 48 of 146 (2,492 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

12-04-2007 06:11 AM in reply to: mateo d
MANY THANKS JOESELF, I FOUND THE FILE FOLLOWED THE INSTRUCTIONS & IT WORKS FINE

JOHN
New Member
deaconboat
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-09-2007
Message 49 of 146 (2,492 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

12-09-2007 02:21 PM in reply to: mateo d
Hi, guys. I was having the same problem getting R14 to run on my new Toshiba with Vista. Thanks muchly; I did as you described and it's up and running nicely. Milles mercis! Interesting glitch has developed. When I try to Insert a Raster Image, the message that comes up is 'unknown command "Image"'. Not quite sure why that is or what the solution is. Anyone got any ideas? -Cheers
New Member
zirga
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-11-2007
Message 50 of 146 (2,492 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

12-11-2007 07:45 PM in reply to: mateo d
It seems to works well. The only thing is my mouse. I can not zoom and drag with scroll button. Solution?

Thanks
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.