AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
New Member
billiebollockchops
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-07-2007
Message 31 of 146 (3,047 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

07-07-2007 04:50 PM in reply to: mateo d
Hi thanx 4 the fix but dim style not working won't even open any ideas ??
New Member
billiebollockchops
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-07-2007
Message 32 of 146 (3,047 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

07-08-2007 02:03 AM in reply to: mateo d
Hi all working now thanx
New Member
nickrummy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-08-2007
Message 33 of 146 (3,047 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

07-08-2007 08:09 PM in reply to: mateo d
Well after searching for a while I finally came across this thread and I'm REALLY hoping you guys can help me out.

I'm going to be upfront and when you guys start talking file extension and renaming and all this I don't follow. Here is my problem. The first part seems different compared to yours but in the end I do get the Smartheap problem.

While installing R14 I get this error about %98 through install.

"HP-7586B Kernel-mode print driver" something or another then
"OLE-ADI printer driver" something

It seems like it loads even though those errors come up but when I click to start the program I get this error first

"mem_cad_pointer" followed by
"smartheap error handler recursively re-entered"

So any ideas what to do? Can someone please email me at jnrumschlag@yahoo.com I really need to get this working. It's the whole reason I got this new machine....
New Member
pramodkotwal
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-14-2007
Message 34 of 146 (3,047 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

07-14-2007 07:51 PM in reply to: mateo d
Ed
Following your method I am trying to get my R14 to work under Vista.
I was able to replace the dl file with the one you have provided.
The I was able to locate the acadaut.reg file in the "c:\program fies" folder and change the permission to full access including write.
Now I am looking for the "acad14.cfg" file but cannot locate it anywhere.
Can you suggest where I should look ?

After that I still need to run REGEDIT. How does one do that ?

I will really appreciate your help in getiing my R14 to work on my new machine under Vista.
Thanks,
Pramod
Active Member
Ed_S
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-14-2007
Message 35 of 146 (3,047 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

07-15-2007 06:02 AM in reply to: mateo d
It should be in the same folder as your files for R14, but do a search on your c: drive for *.cfg

To pull up REGEDIT, go to the Start menu (or whatever Vista calls it), click on "Run..." and type in regedit.
New Member
aX3L
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-18-2007
Message 36 of 146 (3,047 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

07-18-2007 09:01 PM in reply to: mateo d
I have downloaded the sh3... file so i'm gonna try it as soon as possible. I really hope it works!!!
New Member
Drlove
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-27-2007
Message 37 of 146 (3,047 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

07-27-2007 10:32 PM in reply to: mateo d
Can I run ACAD 14 on my new laptop ?
It has Vista Operating System installed on it.
Please Help !!!!

Harold
New Member
mick1
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-05-2007
Message 38 of 146 (3,047 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

08-05-2007 01:46 PM in reply to: mateo d
I have bought a vista 32 bit H/P. I get a pointer error after I install Acad 14. I see the posting below and what to do to make it work, I have to find the SH31W32.dll file in the r14 folder. What do I rename it or get the backup and which .dll file works with vista? Can you give me some more exact instructions?
New Member
Anton Vriends
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 39 of 146 (3,047 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

08-17-2007 05:31 PM in reply to: mateo d
I still have a Old Gp2106 Graphtec pen plotter and AutoCAD 14 is the one version to drive this Plotter
Can I install R14 on a laptop "ACER" with Windows Vista
Do I need additional information for that
New Member
edge
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-26-2007
Message 40 of 146 (3,047 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

08-26-2007 09:34 PM in reply to: mateo d
Hi-
I used your fix- and autocad 14 seems to work fine...UNTIL I get a 'fatal error f5f952h'. any idea if this is the software or if my files themselves are corrupt?

I'd love some help- and soon!
Thanks.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!