AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-15-2007
Post 11 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-02-2007 07:19 AM in reply to: mateo d
I don't think it is your dual core processor (if that's what you mean). This is because i received the same error messages as you did and i have an older pentium 4.
Member
5 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎03-01-2007
Post 12 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-02-2007 08:46 AM in reply to: mateo d
I was only trying to follow up on your previous post. At this point any help would be appreciated. Does anyone know if the gurus at Autodesk monitors these discussion groups, or are we on our own to deal with this?
Distinguished Contributor
297 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-30-2003
Post 13 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-06-2007 10:02 AM in reply to: mateo d
ON YOUR OWN. R14 has not been supported for many years and they say so. They look, but this is a peer to peer group.
Member
5 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎03-01-2007
Post 14 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-07-2007 07:02 AM in reply to: mateo d
Found this blog yesterday. It doesn't look good for R14 & Vista. http://autodesk.blogs.com/between_the_lines/2007/02/autocad_and_aut.html
Active Member
10 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-14-2007
Post 15 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

05-14-2007 06:01 PM in reply to: mateo d
Nooooooo! Say it isn't so! R14 is too fine of a product to be obsolete. All I need are a few line of LISP to fix this. :smileysad:
Distinguished Contributor
330 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-12-2006
Post 16 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

05-16-2007 06:25 AM in reply to: mateo d
lmao. now thats funny.
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Post 17 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

05-17-2007 03:38 PM in reply to: mateo d
i found the way to make r14 work with vista

1)find SH31W32.dll file in r14 forder
2)then rename it or take backup
3)replace SH31W32.dll files that works with vista Message was edited by: ninjawayne
Active Member
10 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-14-2007
Post 18 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

05-17-2007 06:14 PM in reply to: mateo d
It works!!! Woohoo!

I used this attached dynamic library file, setup the permissions on the .cfg and .reg files in the mechanical folder to allow writing, adjusted some registries to allow writing, and life is good again! Uh huh, uh huh!

Thank you oh wise ninja Wayne-san. Message was edited by: Ed S.
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-18-2007
Post 19 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

05-18-2007 04:49 AM in reply to: mateo d
Ed. S.

Are you using Mechanical Desktop (referring to your "mechanical folder" reference)? Could you elaborate on exactly what changes you had to make to the .cfg and .reg files. Also...you mentioned that you made changes to the above files to allow "writing". Are you saying that AutoCad wouldn't save files in Vista? Elaborate on that also please. Message was edited by: DBarr
Active Member
10 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-14-2007
Post 20 of 146

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

05-18-2007 06:17 AM in reply to: mateo d
After the .dll replacement, R14 would open but I was getting two error messages. On opening, I would get one message about being unable to modify the registry and a suggestion to open REGEDIT (no suggestion from Vista on what to do in REGEDIT though).

On closing R14, I would get an error about not being able to write or save configuration.

I looked for what could be considered a registry file. "acadaut.reg" was what I found that looked like a good option in the "c:\program files\mechanical" folder, which is where all of the R14 support files tend to be on my machine. So I right-clicked on the file, selected 'properties', went to the 'security' tab, and edited the permissions so that 'write' access was allowed. I actually, granted 'full access' because I didn't notice 'write' as it's own selection, but that was probably more than is needed. I then looked for what would be a configuration file and found "acad14.cfg". I went through the same permissions update with it. During all this, I'd make a change and then try out R14, make another change, try out R14 again. After/During this, I felt the need to go and run REGEDIT, right click on each major folder, and update the permissions to allow writing there too. Now I have a working R14 on Vista 64-bit.

My version of R14 does include mechanical desktop, however I mainly use the AutoCAD program. Also, AutoCAD seems to prefer being installed in the Program Files area, not the Program Files (x86) directory. Hope this helps out.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!