AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
New Member
thycorndog
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-20-2009
Message 91 of 146 (1,647 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-20-2009 07:55 PM in reply to: mateo d
How do you move the file to a directory? What does that mean?

Whats the base r14 directory?
Active Member
HydroTek
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-21-2009
Message 92 of 146 (1,647 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-21-2009 11:57 AM in reply to: mateo d
Soo ..due to a hard drive crash I had to reinstall R14 on my Vista box, I had forgotten about the SH31W32.dll thing untill I tried to start the program. With just a little searching, I came across this thread, the very same one that gave such good information about 2 years ago. I found the link and downloaded the new file, and it worked just as it did before ...many thanks to the ones that have taken the time to research the problem.


Now to all those who still haven't got a clue how to make R14 and Vista play nice together:: Can you not read, or what?
The information on how to fix this is in several posts and the file is available in two places in this thread. Please take the time to READ, I find it disapointing that people are still asking for help with this fix ...since it was answered way back in May 2007.
New Member
Fatstrippa
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-22-2009
Message 93 of 146 (1,647 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-22-2009 02:51 AM in reply to: mateo d
Hi
The change of dll file has allowed me to start the R14 on Vista, but I receive the warning on startup that the Registry has not been updated.
I have followed the other ideas suggested to rectify this with no avail. When I open R14 in Vista, it will not allow me to modify existing drawings, they only open as "read only". I have been into the progam file properties to attempt to change the permissions, but they appear to allow full control for all the listed group and users.

I read a suggestion about moving a registry file from XP, but I cannot find the registry in my XP PC.
Can anybody help? Simple terms only, how to rectify the registry problem and how to change from read only to full operation.

Thanks
New Member
barrettlake
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 94 of 146 (1,647 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-23-2009 06:06 PM in reply to: mateo d
Yes, I can read. I simply asked the question before I did. Anyway, I am now up and running R14 on Vista, with one new problem. The menu load fails upon opening ACAD. The error indicates that the acad.mnu is not where it is suppose to be, but it is there. Any suggestions? And yes, I will read before I ask again.
Active Member
HydroTek
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-21-2009
Message 95 of 146 (1,647 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-23-2009 07:43 PM in reply to: mateo d
barrettlake ...my comments were not aimed specifically at you ..please read the ones before yours, Those were the ones I aimed my keyboard at.

I have Vista32 Home Premium, running on the admin account (and the stupid allow/deny windows thing is disabled). I done a full install of R14, with all the default settings, the only thing I have changed was to replace the .dll with the one in this thread. I can open, modify, and print all the drawings that I have made, even those from last year.

Not sure what the difference in yours and my computer is.

PS: Tried it on an old XP computer with the same results. /shrug/
Active Member
cannon30
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 96 of 146 (1,647 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-25-2009 12:59 PM in reply to: mateo d
I am computer dum. How do I load Acad 14? When i put the master disk in i get 'The program of feature "\??\E;\Setup.exe cannot start or run due to incompatibity with 64-bit version of Windows. Please contact the software vendor to ask if a 64-bit Windows compatible verson is avabilable." and it will go no further. I have down loaded the SH31W32.dll file. Will some one please help me.
Active Member
cannon30
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 97 of 146 (1,647 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-25-2009 05:47 PM in reply to: mateo d
Copyed Acad14 from my old xp system to new one Copyed the SH31W32.DLL file and made all files ritetable and ran acadaut.reg
tryed starting ACAD came up Failed to update the system registry please try using REGEDIT. I do not know how to do then it whent to unable to load the specifdied HEIDI driver module gdifont3.hdi then next i got Fatal Error cant start display driver please help cannon30@msn.com Edited by: cannon30 on Mar 26, 2009 12:48 AM
Active Member
cannon30
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 98 of 146 (1,647 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-26-2009 07:56 AM in reply to: mateo d
GOT IT WORKING worked all night but now it works. Think I will get drunk now
Active Member
HydroTek
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-21-2009
Message 99 of 146 (1,647 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-26-2009 04:13 PM in reply to: mateo d
Glad you were able to get it working, ...how about sharing your solution with the rest.
Active Member
cannon30
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 100 of 146 (1,647 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-27-2009 07:41 AM in reply to: mateo d
Not working right when i go to Modify Matchprop i get matchprop unknown command "MATCHPROP"
HELP PLEASE
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.