AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
New Member
zahid3749
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-24-2010
Message 121 of 146 (11,968 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

05-24-2010 01:10 AM in reply to: mateo d
THANX ALOT RAYF1967 , U HAVE SOLVED MY PROBLEM ABOUT COMMAND " RASTER IMAGE " ON AUTOCAD R14 .
Member
gomer950
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-20-2010
Message 122 of 146 (11,465 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-20-2010 09:27 AM in reply to: DBarr

I down loaded the patch file from this site and now I can run r14 on vista, but now when I try drawing something I get a error message "unhandled access violation exception at ______" .   the blank is a letter and number combination and is different every time.  this  happens more often when working with circles.  when this happens r14 shuts down and looses all work done since last save.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anyone had this problem?  any solutions?

Member
vfrflyboy
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
Message 123 of 146 (11,259 Views)

Instruction to get AutoCad 14 version to work in Vista 64

01-03-2011 04:52 PM in reply to: gomer950

Hey all! 1st,,, let me Thank all of you whom has contributed to this thread. I don't care to upgrade, I just like 14 version. But, like all of you here, couldn't get it to work in Vista. I only signed up here ( just to give something back) to write this and to make it a lot easilier for others to get this to work, without reading 13 pages of everybody's input. I'm going to try and make this easy and painless.

.....................................................................................................................................................................................

You can not fresh install to Vista 64. It must be copied from another hard drive via thumbdrive or you should be able to just copy file to a CD, than copy to Vista folder you just created. ( I have a dual boot Vista / XP which made this very easy )

Once this is copied to your Vista machine, put the Autocad file in your  Program Files   (NOT x86).

....................................................................................................................................................................................

Instruction to get AutoCad 14 version to work in Vista 64:

All the new files you will need, I have attached below.

Download them, save them to your desktop.( Had to put all 3 files together and .Zip. Cant upload  separately)

Browse to your Autocad, find SH31W32.DLL, it will be in the main Autocad folder, if you can't find it, just do a search.

Copy this file and save it. After it is saved somewhere else on your machine, remove it  from the Autocad folder.

The 3 files you downloaded,,,, GDIFONT3.HDI,,,,,HEIDI3.DLL,,,,,,SH31W32.DLL need to be placed inside the main Autocad folder, (must unzip them 1st)  the same place you removed the SH31W32.DLL file. That it!!    Find your Autocad .EXE file (same folder, Red Icon)

right click on it and make a shortcut icon to your desktop. Close that all out. Click on your new Autocad icon and

Wha LA!

 

I take NO CREDIT for the above. I just happen to put all YOUR  information together to make it easily for YOU.

 

Thanks again for all who help me get this to work  on my computer.

 

Member
huskiemuskie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-14-2011
Message 124 of 146 (11,123 Views)

Re: Instruction to get AutoCad 14 version to work in Vista 64

01-14-2011 09:00 PM in reply to: vfrflyboy

THANKYOU VFRFLYBOY ! ! ! ! ! !   That took me not even 10 minutes to get my R14 to work on my vista operating sys on my laptop top.  Can not believe how easy that was.  Thanks so much!  

 

tom

New Member
paconie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-29-2011
Message 125 of 146 (10,985 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows 7

01-29-2011 04:26 AM in reply to: mateo d

ich habe mir einen neuen PC zugelegt und bekomme bei der Installation die Störmeldung:

MEM_BAD_POINTER

Da ich Rentner bin und den PC nur gelegentlich brauche und das ACAD 14 um so seltener, habe ich keinen Zeitdruck.

Aber,

Funktionieren müßte mein ACAD 14 schon.

Mir ist bewusst, dass es bereits neuere Versionen von ACAD gibt.

Da ich aber keine Neukonstruktionen mehr mache, benötige ich auch keine neuere Version von ACAD.

Für Ihre Informationen om Voraus meinen herzlichen Dank

Mit freundlichem Gruß

Franz Niemeier

E-Mail-Nummer:  franz.niemeier@yahoo.de

New Member
dbooth91
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-28-2011
Message 126 of 146 (10,591 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

02-28-2011 10:09 AM in reply to: millman52

I am getting a mem bad pointer error message when I attempt to run AutoCad R14. I am on Vista.

 

Where do I find the replacement SH31W32.dll file?

 

What do I do next?

Member
chrissi_410
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-19-2010
Message 127 of 146 (10,553 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-03-2011 12:52 AM in reply to: dbooth91

Hallo - you have to open your  eyes: Look to the message #123, #114,  #29 or #18, you will find a *.zip- or *.dll Datei.

 

1)suche in C:\Programme\AutoCad14 die Datei  SH31W32.dll und lösche sie (delete!)

2)Nimm die Datei aus Post #18 or #29 or #114 or #123 und setze sie in  C:\Programme\AutoCad14 ein! Fertig!

3)Start your AutoCad14! That's all!

 

Greetings from Munich/Germany

:smileyhappy:

New Member
febausa
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-06-2011
Message 128 of 146 (10,136 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

04-09-2011 05:21 AM in reply to: mateo d

I have autocad R14 and windows vista home premium but  Autocad abort always the computer write fatal error haep error

 

I tried repair the problem with :

 

i found the way to make r14 work with vista
1)find SH31W32.dll file in r14 forder
2)then rename it or backup take
3)replace SH31W32.dll files that works with vista Message was edited by: ninjawayne

 

The item 1) I made but the item 2) and 3) don't show in my computer.

 

Please recommend something for working autocad 14R in my computer.

New Member
jarl11
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-17-2011
Message 129 of 146 (9,651 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

06-17-2011 04:00 AM in reply to: mateo d

dmateo,

     Can you be more specific about which registery entries need changing?  I can't seem to get my cad to open.  I downloaded your file and I stopped getting the bad_mem_pointer message, but tells me cadd shutdown.

                                             Thanx, jarl

Member
huskiemuskie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-14-2011
Message 130 of 146 (9,641 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

06-17-2011 06:42 AM in reply to: jarl11

do what post 123 says to do.... if worked for me!

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.