AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
Active Member
dmatyas
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-09-2004
Message 1 of 12 (1,196 Views)

R13

1196 Views, 11 Replies
01-27-2009 06:24 AM
I've been working with companies for several years now and my last purchase of AutoCAD was R13. I have been offered to work on some additional contract work but can't seem to locate my r13 CD. I have the installation diskette (yes, diskette) and ser. no., but no CD. I don't have a problem getting the latest version and I look forward to doing so, but I'm a bit financially challenged at the moment. How can I locate the R13 CD?

Just a question that could use some higher power solution.

Sincerely,

David M. Matyas
*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 12 (1,196 Views)

Re: R13

01-29-2009 05:26 AM in reply to: dmatyas
You don't.

Get a floppy disk drive instead:
http://www.nextag.com/3.5-disk-drive-external-floppy-usb/search-html

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Active Member
dmatyas
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-09-2004
Message 3 of 12 (1,196 Views)

Re: R13

01-29-2009 09:40 AM in reply to: dmatyas
Ya' see, R13 came with both a installation disk (which I have) AND A CD that contained the program. So I'm not sure what your response of get a floppy drive is suggesting. But thanks anyway.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 4 of 12 (1,196 Views)

Re: R13

01-31-2009 04:33 PM in reply to: dmatyas

You need a floppy disk drive to use the
installation disk. There is no 'copying it over', it does not work like that (a
copyright thing they figured out way back in the day).

 

So, either get a floppy disk drive or upgrade your
CAD: disk drive is cheaper.

Active Member
dmatyas
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-09-2004
Message 5 of 12 (1,196 Views)

Re: R13

02-01-2009 01:13 PM in reply to: dmatyas
Maybe I'm not explaining myself very good, but first things first. I have a floppy disk drive. I have a floppy disk that contains the license information to install R13. You cannot install R13 without a valid license floppy installation diskette (i have). In addition to the install disk R13, came with a CD (i don't have). My problem is obtaining the CD with the program files.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 6 of 12 (1,196 Views)

Re: R13

02-03-2009 05:01 AM in reply to: dmatyas
You cannot legally pick up an R13 CD anywhere.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
New Member
robertocb
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-26-2010
Message 7 of 12 (1,196 Views)

Re: R13

02-26-2010 04:58 PM in reply to: dmatyas
I have a slightly similar problem. I have my personalization disk and the 2 CD's ready to go... all original stuff and the disk is also with autodesk sticker on it and all. But some how all data was lost on the disk so when I attempt to do the install all that happens is that Windows asks me if I would like to format the disk. so in a very real sense I have lost my disk! I have tried to recover anything on the disk but no success! I even had a guy send me a utility for checking the disk out but nothing!
New Member
oliverkrystal
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-31-2010
Message 8 of 12 (1,169 Views)

Re: R13

07-31-2010 08:40 PM in reply to: dmatyas
I also have managed to get ahold of autocad R13. No, I didn't download it from a warez site. The cd didn't come with a floppy. I've managed to get it to install, but now whenever I try to run it, I get the serial error, "sequence error reading initial allocation list" I'm running it on windows 98, but I also get the error when I try it on a Windows NT4 virtual Machine. Any ideas? Thanks for any help you can give me.
Valued Mentor
Randy_Culp
Posts: 1,257
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 9 of 12 (1,154 Views)

Re: R13

08-03-2010 12:34 PM in reply to: oliverkrystal
Your issue is the floppy is a copy of the original and can not be used for installation. So much for "managed to get hold of"
Valued Mentor
Randy_Culp
Posts: 1,257
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 10 of 12 (1,154 Views)

Re: R13

08-03-2010 12:34 PM in reply to: robertocb
Without that disk, you're out of luck.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.