AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
*Wanabe, Bill
Message 1 of 4 (656 Views)

R12 DOS - **ERROR** No display driver is installed at interrupt vector 07A **

656 Views, 3 Replies
09-14-2000 08:52 AM
Hello to all ACAD users,
R12 DOS crashed, and now it won't start, but display the following error
message:

R12 DOS - **ERROR** No display driver is installed at interrupt vector 07A
**
Please correct display adapter/configuration inconsistency.

FATAL ERROR: Can't start display driver.

Does anyone know if this is a "configuration" problem or display adapter
needs to be replaced? Thank you all.
*Wanabe, Bill
Message 2 of 4 (656 Views)

Re: R12 DOS - **ERROR** No display driver is installed at interrupt vector 07

09-14-2000 09:48 AM in reply to: *Wanabe, Bill
Hello,
From the readme.doc info I was able to re-configure ACAD -r, changing
display adapter ADI to Vesa VGA; and its working. Thanks

"Bill Wanabe" wrote in message
news:21D9F12CC3383CBE8806EA9501E3FEE2@in.WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> Hello to all ACAD users,
> R12 DOS crashed, and now it won't start, but display the following
error
> message:
>
> R12 DOS - **ERROR** No display driver is installed at interrupt vector 07A
> **
> Please correct display adapter/configuration inconsistency.
>
> FATAL ERROR: Can't start display driver.
>
> Does anyone know if this is a "configuration" problem or display
adapter
> needs to be replaced? Thank you all.
>
New Member
nick_001
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
Message 3 of 4 (528 Views)

Re: R12 DOS - **ERROR** No display driver is installed at interrupt vector 07

03-21-2012 08:51 AM in reply to: *Wanabe, Bill

can you tell me "exactly " how you fixed that at the DOS command line?

 

it's been a while since I've used DOS. Thanks

Contributor
easymike299
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-31-2009
Message 4 of 4 (523 Views)

Re: R12 DOS - **ERROR** No display driver is installed at interrupt vector 07

03-21-2012 10:00 AM in reply to: nick_001

I


nick_001 wrote:

can you tell me "exactly " how you fixed that at the DOS command line?

 

it's been a while since I've used DOS. Thanks



Execute the autocad bat file with the -r switch. You'll then be in configuration.

 

Gene

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.