AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
Member
dbrixey
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-08-2010
Message 1 of 3 (501 Views)

No place to put hardware lock

501 Views, 2 Replies
07-08-2010 01:42 PM

I have been running Autocad 14 for years but I just got a new laptop and there is no place to put the hardware lock!

is there anything that I can do?

Valued Contributor
KeithHoward6391
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎05-12-2000
Message 2 of 3 (474 Views)

Re: No place to put hardware lock

07-21-2010 06:19 AM in reply to: dbrixey

I believe the hardware lock is a parallel connection, correct? If so you can buy a USB to Parallel connector. I do not know wether this will work but it could be worth a try. I have seen the adapters online for around $10 US.

Keith

Member
dbrixey
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-08-2010
Message 3 of 3 (468 Views)

Re: No place to put hardware lock

07-21-2010 09:14 AM in reply to: dbrixey

Thanks! for $10 its worth a try.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.