AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
Member
dbrixey
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-08-2010
Message 1 of 3 (490 Views)

No place to put hardware lock

490 Views, 2 Replies
07-08-2010 01:42 PM

I have been running Autocad 14 for years but I just got a new laptop and there is no place to put the hardware lock!

is there anything that I can do?

Valued Contributor
KeithHoward6391
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎05-12-2000
Message 2 of 3 (463 Views)

Re: No place to put hardware lock

07-21-2010 06:19 AM in reply to: dbrixey

I believe the hardware lock is a parallel connection, correct? If so you can buy a USB to Parallel connector. I do not know wether this will work but it could be worth a try. I have seen the adapters online for around $10 US.

Keith

Member
dbrixey
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-08-2010
Message 3 of 3 (457 Views)

Re: No place to put hardware lock

07-21-2010 09:14 AM in reply to: dbrixey

Thanks! for $10 its worth a try.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.