AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
Member
dbrixey
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-08-2010
Message 1 of 3 (494 Views)

No place to put hardware lock

494 Views, 2 Replies
07-08-2010 01:42 PM

I have been running Autocad 14 for years but I just got a new laptop and there is no place to put the hardware lock!

is there anything that I can do?

Valued Contributor
KeithHoward6391
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎05-12-2000
Message 2 of 3 (467 Views)

Re: No place to put hardware lock

07-21-2010 06:19 AM in reply to: dbrixey

I believe the hardware lock is a parallel connection, correct? If so you can buy a USB to Parallel connector. I do not know wether this will work but it could be worth a try. I have seen the adapters online for around $10 US.

Keith

Member
dbrixey
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-08-2010
Message 3 of 3 (461 Views)

Re: No place to put hardware lock

07-21-2010 09:14 AM in reply to: dbrixey

Thanks! for $10 its worth a try.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.