AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
New Member
NonAutoCADUser
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 1 of 4 (547 Views)

Moving currently running instance of R13 to Windows 95 VM.

547 Views, 3 Replies
09-12-2012 11:51 AM

Hello everyone.  There is a long story and there is a short story.  :-)  Here is the short story version.  

 

My client has an instance of R13 on his Windows 95 system and CDs are corrupted and no other CDs around with R13. I have copied over the installed directories from the physical 95 system to the Windows 95 VM I created and encounter some errors and I need a clean running instance, just like it running on the current box.  My Win 95 VM instance runs flawlessly.  I am only having issues with the R13 folders that I simply copied over.  Could someone help me identify the solution(s) with the errors I'm running into?

 

Thanks.

 

craig

Contributor
DavidBethel
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-29-2003
Message 2 of 4 (545 Views)

Re: Moving currently running instance of R13 to Windows 95 VM.

09-12-2012 12:05 PM in reply to: NonAutoCADUser

You're probably missing some dll files from the orginal Windows/System directory

 

Are getting any error message such as 'Missing MS......DLL'

 

Video and mouse drivers can also be a pain with Virtual Machines

 

-David

New Member
NonAutoCADUser
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 3 of 4 (538 Views)

Re: Moving currently running instance of R13 to Windows 95 VM.

09-12-2012 02:52 PM in reply to: DavidBethel

Hello David.  Thanks for responding so fast.

 

No, I'm not getting any missing .dll pop ups.  I grabbed some screen shots of the error happening.  I'm attached an Errors.pdf file.

 

Thanks for your help.

 

craig

Contributor
DavidBethel
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-29-2003
Message 4 of 4 (529 Views)

Re: Moving currently running instance of R13 to Windows 95 VM.

09-13-2012 04:39 AM in reply to: NonAutoCADUser

Have you or can run _.config ?

 

Or, run acad.exe -r from the command line.

 

My guess is that the configio error is either video or keboard / pointer invalid configurations.  -David

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.