AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
Active Member
MalSikes
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 1 of 20 (443 Views)

Can't boot up rev 12

443 Views, 19 Replies
11-14-2010 12:05 PM

When I try to bood up Autocad rev 12 I get an error message   ACAD.dcl  can't open file

Error loading dialog control file.

 

I have done everything I know but I still keep getting the same message any ideas?

Contributor
easymike299
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-31-2009
Message 2 of 20 (420 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-16-2010 11:49 AM in reply to: MalSikes

Check the attributes of the DCL file. Maybe it's read only?

 

Gene

Active Member
MalSikes
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 3 of 20 (417 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-16-2010 12:21 PM in reply to: MalSikes

ACAD.DCL 's attribute is archive.

 

I'm running DOS 6.2 and has Windows 3.1 installed but never could launch Autocad from Windows.

 

Thanks for the input.

Contributor
easymike299
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-31-2009
Message 4 of 20 (412 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-16-2010 07:44 PM in reply to: MalSikes

 

Are you running r12 for Windows or Dos?

 

Gene

Active Member
MalSikes
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 5 of 20 (396 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-17-2010 07:51 AM in reply to: MalSikes

DOS It won't run from windows.

Contributor
easymike299
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-31-2009
Message 6 of 20 (389 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-17-2010 11:12 AM in reply to: MalSikes

Are you starting with a .bat file or trying to use the .exe?

 

Gene

Active Member
MalSikes
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 7 of 20 (387 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-17-2010 11:20 AM in reply to: MalSikes

I've tried  both and several different ways. I've reloaded the disks and got the same results. Tried ACADR12.BAT and ACAD.EXE and get the same results can't open ACAD.DCL. I also can't find any reference to DCL files in the book.

 

Keep thinking.

Contributor
easymike299
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-31-2009
Message 8 of 20 (384 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-17-2010 11:50 AM in reply to: MalSikes

What does your .bat file look like.

 

Gene

 

Active Member
MalSikes
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 9 of 20 (381 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-17-2010 01:11 PM in reply to: MalSikes

SET ACAD=D:\ACAD\SUPPORT;D:\ACAD\FONTS;D:\ACAD\ADS

SET ACADCFG=D:\ACAD

SET ACADDRV=D:\ACAD\DRV

D:\ACAD\DGSUMMA /T2 /T1

REM C:\ACAD\TABLET /1 /C4

D:\ACAD\ACAD %1 %2

 

Autocad was orginally on drive C and I installed a larger drive and moved Autocad to it drive D. It worked fine on drive D but now I can't boot it up. It's been a while since I used Autocad. I'm wondering if it crashed the last time I used it. I can't remember how to recover from a crash but I deleted all the files mentioned in the book but that was no help.

Contributor
easymike299
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-31-2009
Message 10 of 20 (376 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-17-2010 04:31 PM in reply to: MalSikes

You said that you were using Windows 3.1. Are you booting directly into Dos or first into Windows and then into a Dos prompt.

 

Gene

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.