AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
Active Member
MalSikes
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 1 of 20 (448 Views)

Can't boot up rev 12

448 Views, 19 Replies
11-14-2010 12:05 PM

When I try to bood up Autocad rev 12 I get an error message   ACAD.dcl  can't open file

Error loading dialog control file.

 

I have done everything I know but I still keep getting the same message any ideas?

Contributor
easymike299
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-31-2009
Message 2 of 20 (425 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-16-2010 11:49 AM in reply to: MalSikes

Check the attributes of the DCL file. Maybe it's read only?

 

Gene

Active Member
MalSikes
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 3 of 20 (422 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-16-2010 12:21 PM in reply to: MalSikes

ACAD.DCL 's attribute is archive.

 

I'm running DOS 6.2 and has Windows 3.1 installed but never could launch Autocad from Windows.

 

Thanks for the input.

Contributor
easymike299
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-31-2009
Message 4 of 20 (417 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-16-2010 07:44 PM in reply to: MalSikes

 

Are you running r12 for Windows or Dos?

 

Gene

Active Member
MalSikes
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 5 of 20 (401 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-17-2010 07:51 AM in reply to: MalSikes

DOS It won't run from windows.

Contributor
easymike299
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-31-2009
Message 6 of 20 (394 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-17-2010 11:12 AM in reply to: MalSikes

Are you starting with a .bat file or trying to use the .exe?

 

Gene

Active Member
MalSikes
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 7 of 20 (392 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-17-2010 11:20 AM in reply to: MalSikes

I've tried  both and several different ways. I've reloaded the disks and got the same results. Tried ACADR12.BAT and ACAD.EXE and get the same results can't open ACAD.DCL. I also can't find any reference to DCL files in the book.

 

Keep thinking.

Contributor
easymike299
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-31-2009
Message 8 of 20 (389 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-17-2010 11:50 AM in reply to: MalSikes

What does your .bat file look like.

 

Gene

 

Active Member
MalSikes
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 9 of 20 (386 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-17-2010 01:11 PM in reply to: MalSikes

SET ACAD=D:\ACAD\SUPPORT;D:\ACAD\FONTS;D:\ACAD\ADS

SET ACADCFG=D:\ACAD

SET ACADDRV=D:\ACAD\DRV

D:\ACAD\DGSUMMA /T2 /T1

REM C:\ACAD\TABLET /1 /C4

D:\ACAD\ACAD %1 %2

 

Autocad was orginally on drive C and I installed a larger drive and moved Autocad to it drive D. It worked fine on drive D but now I can't boot it up. It's been a while since I used Autocad. I'm wondering if it crashed the last time I used it. I can't remember how to recover from a crash but I deleted all the files mentioned in the book but that was no help.

Contributor
easymike299
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-31-2009
Message 10 of 20 (381 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-17-2010 04:31 PM in reply to: MalSikes

You said that you were using Windows 3.1. Are you booting directly into Dos or first into Windows and then into a Dos prompt.

 

Gene

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.