AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
Contributor
ylindn
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 1 of 3 (327 Views)

button commands

327 Views, 2 Replies
05-27-2010 06:24 AM
Hi

I have 3 vert rows of Button Command at the right side of my Acad 14 screen. Some I created myself, some I just moved there.

Recently I had to reload Acad 14 and lost all my Buttons (almost marbles as well) I have tried several ways to save them but have not been successful.

I would also like to transfer these buttons to my laptop but have not yet been successful.

Thx in Advance for your help
Kind Regards
y.L
*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 2 of 3 (327 Views)

Re: button commands

05-27-2010 04:54 PM in reply to: ylindn
Copy your portion of the mnu files into their own mnu files and then you can do a menuload whereever you want to and have your custom menu or toolbars. That's what has worked for me including the new cui stuff with the newer versions.
Contributor
ylindn
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 3 of 3 (327 Views)

Re: button commands

05-27-2010 07:36 PM in reply to: ylindn
Thx that works great

y.L
Kind Regards
y.L
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.