AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 1 of 9 (471 Views)

X-Ref Insertion point issues

471 Views, 8 Replies
11-23-2012 02:15 PM

I check <Base> and <Insbase> in two drawing.

 

both drawings are 0,0,0

 

I xref second drawing into the first and it is in an unsupported location, needs to be inserted at 0,0,0

I select the second drawing xref and check properties. insertion point 0,0,0.

 

When I reference them into Revit Structure - to toss up a quick building around it, they are 264'-11 1/256" away.

( the two 0,0,0 locations )

 

and I have double checked the template drawing, both <base> and <insbase> return 0,0,0 location

 

This is a continual problem.  What could be causing this?

 

The second drawing - was originally created in the first drawing - a simple line drawing showing tank and sump locations ( so I can do the floor in revit easily ), then I clipboard copied with base point - 0,0,0 and pasted into a new drawing at 0,0,0 ( using dynamic input #0,0,0 )

 

So both drawings were created with the same template.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Product Support
quentin.contreras
Posts: 354
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 2 of 9 (362 Views)

Re: X-Ref Insertion point issues

12-05-2012 04:48 PM in reply to: JohnHolder

Are you just wanting to bring the Plant drawing in as a reference and then use it to generate your revit structure?

 

If so, then you might just be able to open the Plant 3D drawing and use the EXPORTTOAUTOCAD. This will make a new drawing file. I would be curious to see what happens if you try to XREF or Insert it is if it throws the coodinates off again. 

 

I would be more than happy to look at the files to test them to see if I can determine what might be causing this.

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 3 of 9 (347 Views)

Re: X-Ref Insertion point issues

12-06-2012 08:55 AM in reply to: quentin.contreras

I will give it a go and let you know what happens. - in regards to revit.

 

but this has also happened a couple times even within a plant 3d project.  One drawing, being xrefed into another is off 0,0,0. <BASE> and <INSBASE> are both 0,0,0 in all drawings.

 

 

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Product Support
quentin.contreras
Posts: 354
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 4 of 9 (312 Views)

Re: X-Ref Insertion point issues

12-12-2012 02:32 PM in reply to: JohnHolder

Have you had a chance to try my last suggestion. Have you been able to resolve the issue?

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 5 of 9 (299 Views)

Re: X-Ref Insertion point issues

12-13-2012 02:28 PM in reply to: quentin.contreras

Still working on the overall problem...

 

Base keeps being changed somehow.  Later today when I have everything rezeroed proper, I will reattach everything into Revit.  If it is still not locating properly, I will exporttoautocad

 

john.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 6 of 9 (295 Views)

Re: X-Ref Insertion point issues

12-13-2012 03:22 PM in reply to: quentin.contreras

No, exporttoautocad did not work.  it drops it in the same place in both instances.

 

In autocad, I have gone into each drawing, reset <BASE> and <INSBASE> to 0,0,0  Relocated the systems.

I still get that continual blurb cannot connect not at 0,0,0.

 

Then in Revit, two systems are not placing properly - of five.

 

When inserting to Revit, origin to origin is used.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Product Support
quentin.contreras
Posts: 354
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 7 of 9 (286 Views)

Re: X-Ref Insertion point issues

12-14-2012 01:38 PM in reply to: JohnHolder

You are correct with using Origin to Origin.

 

You will need to verify the position of the Project Base Point, as that will be used to determine the origin. However, it won't necessarily be at the origin if it has been moved when clipped.

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 8 of 9 (280 Views)

Re: X-Ref Insertion point issues

12-14-2012 02:40 PM in reply to: quentin.contreras

Yeah I have gone through each drawing, and made sure <BASE> and <INSBASE> are all set to 0,0,0

some were not - and I do not know how they were changed.. 

 

and for when I insert them into revit, some are 3 of 5 are located properly and 2 of 5 are misplaced.

 

Where else do I check ?

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 9 of 9 (163 Views)

Re: X-Ref Insertion point issues

05-14-2013 04:25 PM in reply to: JohnHolder

This is a problem again.  never resolved.

 

2 of 5 systems are NOT inserting properly.  All drawings according to BASE and INSBASE are 0,0,0

 

I have had to convert the project to 2014 since 2013 crashed and does not run anymore ( in another post )

and many updates.  I cannot put this into navisworks or revit properly.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.