AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Active Contributor
richard.imrie
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎11-14-2012
Message 1 of 3 (171 Views)

Wye Tee Iso

171 Views, 2 Replies
08-14-2013 03:22 AM

Having a bit of bother with a custom symbol for wye tees. I have created the block and all ports align with their respective ports on the iso, however one leg of the tee doesn't seem to strech to meet the port. See below clips of my block configuration and my output iso. Any suggestions?Wyeblock.png

 

wyeiso.png

Product Support
Dan.Scales
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 2 of 3 (144 Views)

Re: Wye Tee Iso

08-15-2013 05:24 AM in reply to: richard.imrie

Hi,

 

Could you test with Extension 1 loaded and let me know the result?

 

If the problem still occurs try using the standard Tee isometric symbol.

 

Thanks,

Dan



Dan Scales
Active Contributor
richard.imrie
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎11-14-2012
Message 3 of 3 (141 Views)

Re: Wye Tee Iso

08-15-2013 05:45 AM in reply to: Dan.Scales
Spoiler
 

Dan,

 

I have extension 1 installed on my machine already. The problem you are seeing is iso's produced with the most up-to-date version of Plant.

 

I have also used the normal tee block to produce the wye symbol with no luck.

 

Furthermore, i found that a hotfix was released for 2013 to correct wye's on isometrics.Maybe this hasn't been brought forward to 2014?

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.