AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Contributor
hardsniffer
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-07-2010
Message 1 of 11 (593 Views)
Accepted Solution

Working with LDT without P&ID

593 Views, 10 Replies
04-25-2012 07:18 AM

'Hello,

I'm working with plant 3D 2013. I want to use a linetable based on excel. But I'm having trouble to get this connected. I can't get the data from the table not connected to the piping in my model. Can anyone tell me how to?

Thank u!

Yes, this is part of the process. In my experience the top row has to have the column names, not a few lines down. Once thats done, your pipe line number has to match the line number in the LDT, then you can populate attributes on the Isometric border.

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 550
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 2 of 11 (581 Views)

Re: Working with LDT without P&ID

04-25-2012 01:16 PM in reply to: hardsniffer

Can you upload or take a screenshot of the LDT file? Just the top left corner, I just want to see how its laid out.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
hardsniffer
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-07-2010
Message 3 of 11 (565 Views)

Re: Working with LDT without P&ID

04-27-2012 04:46 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

Linelist.jpg

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 550
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 4 of 11 (554 Views)

Re: Working with LDT without P&ID

04-28-2012 01:56 AM in reply to: hardsniffer

As a trial, can you remove the top section and put your headings in Row 1 please, and then try again?



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
hardsniffer
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-07-2010
Message 5 of 11 (551 Views)

Re: Working with LDT without P&ID

04-28-2012 11:44 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic
The question is more how to link the LDT to the routed pipes in plant 3d
Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 550
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 6 of 11 (551 Views)

Re: Working with LDT without P&ID

04-28-2012 04:46 PM in reply to: hardsniffer

Yes, this is part of the process. In my experience the top row has to have the column names, not a few lines down. Once thats done, your pipe line number has to match the line number in the LDT, then you can populate attributes on the Isometric border.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
hardsniffer
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-07-2010
Message 7 of 11 (543 Views)

Re: Working with LDT without P&ID

04-29-2012 02:51 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

Thank you for your replys. 

It is working now. Even with my own company standard linetables.

I give the lines in plant 3d the same numbers as in the table. I inserted the LDT components in the ISO and the data shows up properly.

Active Member
FNEJR
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-16-2012
Message 8 of 11 (506 Views)

Re: Working with LDT without P&ID

05-27-2012 03:31 PM in reply to: hardsniffer

I have ACP3D 2013.....I build PID export LDT xls and add design temps/press etc..., import LDT xlsx back in everything fine, then Place LDT attribute items on custom title block and do not get any of the LDT items.......In fact all I get on any title block is Project Name, Project Description, DwgName and Revision Number (Rev Num because I type in before iso creation).... Please advise.......Thanks

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 550
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 9 of 11 (504 Views)

Re: Working with LDT without P&ID

05-27-2012 03:34 PM in reply to: FNEJR

Is the line number in the LDT the exact same number as the 3D model?



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
FNEJR
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-16-2012
Message 10 of 11 (461 Views)

Re: Working with LDT without P&ID

07-12-2012 11:39 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

Yes the line number in the LDT is the exact same number as the line in the 3D model.......We have to include the service with the line no.........For example CV1001 instead of 1001......Just the no (1001) could duplicate many times so CV1001 is unique to CWR1001 whereas 1001 being the name of the iso/drawing no would duplicate.......Thanks for your help........

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!