AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Contributor
Stumble
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-15-2011
Message 1 of 7 (1,275 Views)

Title block ISO template in Plant 2012

1275 Views, 6 Replies
09-20-2011 05:21 AM

I have a customer titleblock for ISOs but, in Project Setup, in setting up the titleblock, it will not display titleblock (border) when trying to set the draw area etc.  The titleblock is a .dwt with simple geometry and some block references.  It is saved in the ISO style directory and selected as the template.    Any suggestions or help?

 

Thanks,

Mike State
Employee
RSFAdsk
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎02-27-2009
Message 2 of 7 (1,268 Views)

Re: Title block ISO template in Plant 2012

09-20-2011 07:01 AM in reply to: Stumble

Hello Roman,

 

There are a few title block  issues that you might want to be aware of in the Readme under Isometric Drawings > In Title Block Setup.

The one that that may be causing the problem is the name restriction, where the block must be named "Title Block".



Richard Frank
AEC Plant Solutions
Autodesk, Inc.
Contributor
Stumble
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-15-2011
Message 3 of 7 (1,261 Views)

Re: Title block ISO template in Plant 2012

09-20-2011 07:15 AM in reply to: RSFAdsk

Thanks, I'll give that a try.

Mike State
Contributor
Stumble
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-15-2011
Message 4 of 7 (1,249 Views)

Re: Title block ISO template in Plant 2012

09-20-2011 08:53 AM in reply to: Stumble

Okay, I got the titleblock to display and seemed fine.  However, while I'm setting the drawing area etc, when I place the BOM area by placing the "blue window" in the titleblock, it Fatal Errors consistantly immediately after setting the "window".  Help Please?

Mike State
Employee
RSFAdsk
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎02-27-2009
Message 5 of 7 (1,243 Views)

Re: Title block ISO template in Plant 2012

09-20-2011 09:39 AM in reply to: Stumble

Sorry about the problem. 

I'll think I'll need to look at the title block and your Iso style files.  If you can zip your "Isometric" folder with the title block and upload them here i'll try to find a way around this.



Richard Frank
AEC Plant Solutions
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Member
twodogs_2012
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-22-2011
Message 6 of 7 (1,187 Views)

Re: Title block ISO template in Plant 2012

09-22-2011 12:24 PM in reply to: RSFAdsk

I have had success by creating a new iso style and basing it on one of the existing styles.  It doesn't matter which one since the title block will be deleted.  I then went into the "Setup Title Block" option (under "Tilte Block and display").  When the iso.dwt file opened I used the Autocad "Bedit" command to open the existing block called Title Block.  I erased the border and copy-pasted in the new one I wanted and exited the block editor command.

 

I then erased and reset the drawing area and bill of materials area.  I suppose you could use the existing ones and resize them to suit.  This method worked on two different title blocks.  No guarantees here, just a method that I used that worked setting up client borders.

Contributor
kylepope
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎12-06-2006
Message 7 of 7 (1,170 Views)

Re: Title block ISO template in Plant 2012

09-23-2011 09:28 AM in reply to: twodogs_2012

we've utilized the same method, worked well.

 

Another option would be to open the .dwt, delete the border, insert your border (regardless of name), then type RENAME at the command line and rename the block reference to Title Block.

 

I've experienced with a co-worker the same "fatal error" that you are getting when defining the drawing area's.  On my machine no problem, on his, problem.  We scrapped the dwt we were working in, and started over with another copy of the Final_ANSI-B and it worked fine.  It would appear to be a corruption in the dwt.

 

KP

Kyle Pope
Process and Power Specialist
ECAD, Inc

Our Blog
www.pdoteam.com
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.