AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
ybogdanov
Posts: 385
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 1 of 4 (148 Views)

Table setup in ISO

148 Views, 3 Replies
12-24-2011 10:15 AM

After insert new columns in my table I want to define the secuence of this columns. It is easy, only is neccessary move the property in Table setup window. But after this configuration if you want to do another change, and enter another time to Table Setup, the position of the columns is reset, and you need turn to configurate the table. Please fix this.

 

 Another option which I think that is necessary is configuration of width of the column, in default function the width is adapt to name of proeprty from data base, for example the propertie "Nominal Diameter" is very width and when I change the width manually moving the columns of the table the height of rows is duplicated because the name of column "Nominal Diameter" is very large name... I think that the configuration of width and height of columns and rows is necessary configure independent of the name of propertie.

Thanks

-----------------------------------------------------------
Yury Bogdanov
ASIDEK(Grupo CT) - Partner Directo de Autodesk
Barcelona (Spain)
Contributor
malreid
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-13-2010
Message 2 of 4 (59 Views)

Re: Table setup in ISO

06-15-2014 05:11 PM in reply to: ybogdanov

This appears to remain an issue with Plant 3D 2014. I am unable to change the header for the size column to NB in place of ND.

 

I can go through the isoconfig.xml file and change every occurance of "ND" to "NB", and as soon as I open the iso template from project manager all references revert back to the "ND" default.

 

This is incrediably frustrating and the fact that it is still a problem 3 years later gives little confidence in the underlying quality of the product. As always, is appears that the developers are more concerned with additional functionality and new "features" rather than creating a robust and bug free platform to begin with.

 

*Expert Elite*
patpat79
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎03-13-2014
Message 3 of 4 (46 Views)

Re: Table setup in ISO

06-17-2014 05:58 PM in reply to: malreid

In the Table setup, have'nt you tried dragging the Collumn to where you want it to be, as to your preferred sequence? And in the BOM table, have'nt you tried editing the headers there? it's easy, as for me. Dont know if we have the same issue, but as for the ISO table is concerned, i have no errors or problems about it. Thanks.

Best Regards,
Pat Andres
Autodesk Expert Elite
CAD System Engineer
Freelancer
image001.png


 


 


 


 


 

Contributor
malreid
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-13-2010
Message 4 of 4 (42 Views)

Re: Table setup in ISO

06-17-2014 06:30 PM in reply to: patpat79

Resolved.

 

Editing the table in the .dwt template rather than editing the .xml file fixes the ND/NB problem.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.