AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Layout-Bob
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎01-05-2011
Message 1 of 13 (483 Views)

Spec update does not update

483 Views, 12 Replies
08-17-2011 03:53 AM

Hi. I have changed my spec by adding some material properties in my "S10"-spec. Problem is that the spec-update button does not apply the spec changes. When I route new piping it applies the new material properties. This way i know my spec is updated within the project. Can I edit in data manager manually as a workaround?

 

Active Contributor
Layout-Bob
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎01-05-2011
Message 2 of 13 (472 Views)

Re: Spec update does not update

08-17-2011 04:54 AM in reply to: Layout-Bob

Somtimes I almost get it to work. Then I get a blank wpec update window. See screenshot

Employee
jenakap1
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎04-22-2008
Message 3 of 13 (452 Views)

Re: Spec update does not update

08-17-2011 09:36 AM in reply to: Layout-Bob

Hi,

 

I am sorry you are experiencing problems with spec update.  We would like to better understand your workflow.  When are you seeing the blank dialog?  It would help to have a step-by-step description so we can identify the issue and fix it.  Thanks.

-
Pat Jenakanandhini
Product Manager
Plant Solutions - AEC
Member
cjolin
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 13 (423 Views)

Re: Spec update does not update

08-17-2011 06:17 PM in reply to: jenakap1

I have a client that is experiencing similar issues on a project that is under a tight deadline.  I will have a copy of their project later tonight to test with...but this is a huge issue as hundreds if not thousands of existing design objects are not updating.  Manual updates via the Data Manager is not a realistic solution.

Employee
raj.inugala
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 5 of 13 (389 Views)

Re: Spec update does not update

08-18-2011 04:17 PM in reply to: Layout-Bob

Hello Bob,

 

Can you please follow the steps below and let me know what you see?

 

1. Close all instances of AutoCAD Plant 3D / P&ID

2. Open your spec (say S10) in the 2011 Spec Editor

3. Make your changes to the spec, save it and close it. For now, just make changes to the Manufacturer field.

4. Close the Spec Editor

5. Launch AutoCAD Plant 3D / P&ID, open your project and the drawing you wish to update

6. Run the PlantSpecUpdateCheck command

 

Do you see the No Specs Have Been Updated dialog? Or, do you see the dialog prompting you to update?

 

Thanks,

Raj Inugala.

Active Contributor
Layout-Bob
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎01-05-2011
Message 6 of 13 (358 Views)

Re: Spec update does not update

08-22-2011 01:42 AM in reply to: raj.inugala

Please provide me with your e-mail adress, and I will send you a link to a video showing my typical workflow when updating a spec.

Employee
raj.inugala
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 7 of 13 (348 Views)

Re: Spec update does not update

08-22-2011 11:14 AM in reply to: Layout-Bob

Hello Bob,

 

You can send me the video at raj.inugala@autodesk.com.

 

Thanks,

Raj Inugala.

Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 8 of 13 (335 Views)

Re: Spec update does not update

08-22-2011 04:14 PM in reply to: Layout-Bob

I have a spec with a set of olets in it.

I edit the olets to add a missing size.

I 'syncronize specs and catalogs'....FAIL...references an old cat that doesnt exist. (relevant to thread)

Instead, I open spec and 'check for catalog updates'...FAIL....No updates found!!!!!

I highlight the olet in the spec and hit 'Edit Parts...' if i detick 'Hide parts marked do not include', the new size is shown with a tick in the do not include column...I detick the new size.

Hey presto spec is now updated/synced to spec.

 

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
Employee
raj.inugala
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 9 of 13 (318 Views)

Re: Spec update does not update

08-23-2011 11:57 AM in reply to: raj.inugala

Hello Bob,

 

Thank you for sending me your workflow video. I noticed a couple of things that you can have been doing differently:

 

  1. You can change the Manufacturer property directly in the Spec Editor’s Edit Parts dialog. Double click on the part row, in the Spec Editor, and you should be able to launch the Edit Parts dialog.
  2. If you do NOT want to change the Manufacturer property in the Spec Editor, you can also change it in the Catalog Editor (This was what you did in the video). After editing the part in the Catalog Editor, you have replaced the parts in the Spec Editor. You did this by deleting the existing parts in the Spec Editor and adding them back from the Catalog Editor. This causes a new part family to be created. All references to the older part family are lost. This is the reason why your PLANTSPECUPDATECHECH command is failing to update the parts in the drawing. Instead you need to do the following:
    1. Update the Manufacturer property in the Catalog Editor
    2. Switch to the Spec Editor tab
    3. Go to the File menu and select Specs > Check for Catalog updates option from the drop-down menu.
    4. You will see the Spec Update Notification pop-up dialog saying that catalog parts have changed.
    5. Select Update spec parts to match catalog parts option. Now all your changes will be moved over to the spec.
    6. You can verify by opening the part family in the Edit Parts dialog by double clicking the line item.
    7. Save and close the spec.
    8. Copy the spec to the project folder, open AutoCAD Plant 3D, and run PLANTSPECUPDATECHECK as you have done before.
    9. You will now see that all your existing parts’ Manufacturer property has been updated.

 

Hope this helps. Please let me know if this has worked for you.

 

Thanks,

Raj Inugala.



Employee
raj.inugala
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 10 of 13 (317 Views)

Re: Spec update does not update

08-23-2011 12:09 PM in reply to: Rich.O.3d

Hello Richos,

 

The Synchronize Specs With Catalogs option is mainly used to propagate property value changes from the catalogs to the specs. It cannot be used to add part sizes to the spec. The correct way to add part sizes to the spec is to use the Edit Parts dialog.

 

The Edit Parts dialog lists all the sizes already present in the spec. To view all the remaining sizes, in that part family, in the catalog, you need to uncheck Hide parts marked 'Do Not Include' check-box at the bottom the dialog. The part sizes available in the catalog are listed with the Do Not Include column check-box checked. To add more part sizes to the spec, you need to uncheck the required part size and hit Apply. Now your spec part family will include the new part size.

 

The reason the Check for Catalog updates fails could be because you made no change to the part family in the Catalog except adding new part sizes. Also, when you run Synchronize specs and catalog, make sure you have no open specs or catalogs in the Spec & Catalog Editor.

 

Please let me know if you need more help with this functionality.

 

Thanks,

Raj Inugala.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.