AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
tmccar
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
Message 1 of 7 (332 Views)
Accepted Solution

Spec Palette refresh speed

332 Views, 6 Replies
01-11-2013 06:22 AM

I change pipe specs in my project many times a day and I find that it takes a long time for the spec palette to refresh. Is there anything I can do to speed this process up?

I recommend disabling the spec tool palette using PLANTDYNAMICTOOLPALETTE, and running using the spec viewer instead.

The tool palette is being built from the spec. Most likely the spec is on the network server. If there is a slow network connection, then it can take a bit longer. Have seen on many occasions that the anti virus software is scanning as it is reading the spec from the server.
Specs on a local machine should only take a second or so to build the tool palette, as long as there is no anti virus scanning.

Valued Mentor
tmccar
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
Message 2 of 7 (257 Views)

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-02-2013 08:09 AM in reply to: tmccar

Anyone from Autodesk reading this? Even if you could say, "we are aware of this but don't have a fix for it as yet", that would be helpful. Surely this has been brought up before?

Active Contributor
rchiasson
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-18-2010
Message 3 of 7 (244 Views)

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-04-2013 05:25 AM in reply to: tmccar

How long is it taking to refresh? There is a bit of delay while it loads the palette, but when I change specs it only takes about a second after changing the spec in the pull down to the palette loading.

Valued Mentor
tmccar
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
Message 4 of 7 (239 Views)

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-04-2013 10:03 AM in reply to: rchiasson

About 30 seconds. It may not seem a lot but when you are changing frequently, it can be frustrating.

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 5 of 7 (228 Views)

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-05-2013 02:12 PM in reply to: tmccar

I recommend disabling the spec tool palette using PLANTDYNAMICTOOLPALETTE, and running using the spec viewer instead.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Plant 3d Wish list: https://plant3d.uservoice.com/
Active Contributor
rchiasson
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-18-2010
Message 6 of 7 (225 Views)

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-05-2013 02:24 PM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Agreed

Employee
JarrodMudford
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Message 7 of 7 (201 Views)

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-06-2013 03:36 PM in reply to: rchiasson

The tool palette is being built from the spec. Most likely the spec is on the network server. If there is a slow network connection, then it can take a bit longer. Have seen on many occasions that the anti virus software is scanning as it is reading the spec from the server.
Specs on a local machine should only take a second or so to build the tool palette, as long as there is no anti virus scanning.

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Jarrod Mudford
Plant Solutions Consultant
Global Services
Autodesk, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!