AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
495 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
Post 1 of 7
Accepted Solution

Spec Palette refresh speed

337 Views, 6 Replies
01-11-2013 06:22 AM

I change pipe specs in my project many times a day and I find that it takes a long time for the spec palette to refresh. Is there anything I can do to speed this process up?

I recommend disabling the spec tool palette using PLANTDYNAMICTOOLPALETTE, and running using the spec viewer instead.

The tool palette is being built from the spec. Most likely the spec is on the network server. If there is a slow network connection, then it can take a bit longer. Have seen on many occasions that the anti virus software is scanning as it is reading the spec from the server.
Specs on a local machine should only take a second or so to build the tool palette, as long as there is no anti virus scanning.

Valued Mentor
495 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
Post 2 of 7

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-02-2013 08:09 AM in reply to: tmccar

Anyone from Autodesk reading this? Even if you could say, "we are aware of this but don't have a fix for it as yet", that would be helpful. Surely this has been brought up before?

Active Contributor
45 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-18-2010
Post 3 of 7

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-04-2013 05:25 AM in reply to: tmccar

How long is it taking to refresh? There is a bit of delay while it loads the palette, but when I change specs it only takes about a second after changing the spec in the pull down to the palette loading.

Valued Mentor
495 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
Post 4 of 7

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-04-2013 10:03 AM in reply to: rchiasson

About 30 seconds. It may not seem a lot but when you are changing frequently, it can be frustrating.

*Expert Elite*
739 Posts
142 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Post 5 of 7

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-05-2013 02:12 PM in reply to: tmccar

I recommend disabling the spec tool palette using PLANTDYNAMICTOOLPALETTE, and running using the spec viewer instead.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Plant 3d Wish list: https://plant3d.uservoice.com/
Active Contributor
45 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-18-2010
Post 6 of 7

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-05-2013 02:24 PM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Agreed

Employee
49 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Post 7 of 7

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-06-2013 03:36 PM in reply to: rchiasson

The tool palette is being built from the spec. Most likely the spec is on the network server. If there is a slow network connection, then it can take a bit longer. Have seen on many occasions that the anti virus software is scanning as it is reading the spec from the server.
Specs on a local machine should only take a second or so to build the tool palette, as long as there is no anti virus scanning.

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Jarrod Mudford
Plant Solutions Consultant
Global Services
Autodesk, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!