AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Contributor
flemster911
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎01-26-2010
Message 1 of 3 (143 Views)

SECTIONPLANE vs PLANTORTHOCREATE

143 Views, 2 Replies
10-04-2011 05:49 AM

I'm a piping designer and we've been trying to use SECTIONPLANE (volume) to create 2D plans and elevations of our 3D models. It works fine except none of the Plant 3D entities (piping, structure, plate, etc.) show up. All of the non-Plant 3D stuff shows up in 2D, but not the Plant 3D stuff. The piping is in one 3D model, the structural in another and they've both been added to the project. Any ideas anyone???

 

Currently, we use PLANTORTHOCREATE for generating 2D, but we have to set the layer states in all of the models before generating the ortho view. This means if we want structural to plot out 'light', we have to modify their 3D model, generate the view, then change it back. It would be nice if we could set the layer states in the Orthographic view model during the PLANTORTHOCREATE command - without having to change the models.

 

Is this something Autodesk is going to add to Plant 3D?

 

We appreciate any feedback...

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 733
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 2 of 3 (138 Views)

Re: SECTIONPLANE vs PLANTORTHOCREATE

10-04-2011 07:42 AM in reply to: flemster911

I suggest you create a different ctb file for printing.  You can specify how light or dark colors print out (0-255).  That way you don't have to change your models or layer states at all, you can just choose a different ctb.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Plant 3d Wish list: https://plant3d.uservoice.com/
Contributor
flemster911
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎01-26-2010
Message 3 of 3 (134 Views)

Re: SECTIONPLANE vs PLANTORTHOCREATE

10-04-2011 08:25 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Thanks for the reply...

 

Currently, I haven't been able to get SECTIONPLANE to 'show' the Plant 3D stuff (piping, structure members, etc.) in 2D.

And PLANTORTHOCREATE doesn't allow me to change and keep layer states.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.