AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Contributor
Pitstop1825
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-16-2008
Message 1 of 5 (1,078 Views)

Revit & 3D Plant

1078 Views, 4 Replies
01-04-2013 02:49 AM

Wish they actually worked together!

 

At the moment i have tried exporting plant to autocad then into revit, which results in all the plant information aperring in whatever section I cut no matter if the detail should or shouldnt be seen

 

or

 

if I export my structure from revit to cad and then bring that into plant it results in lots of lines appearing in the orthos which I have to explode the blocks to get rid of.

 

lots of work either way which is not what i would expect from packages of software sold as a design suite!

Product Support
gersteb
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Message 2 of 5 (1,019 Views)

Re: Revit & 3D Plant

01-08-2013 05:22 AM in reply to: Pitstop1825

Hi Danny,

 

I'm sorry for your experience here. Yes, we can improve the exchange of data between those applications and we do. It is already in our enhancement list to use the IFC-format in Plant 3D for import and export to improve the exchange with Revit.

 

Regards

Bernd



Bernd Gerstenberger
Contributor
Pitstop1825
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-16-2008
Message 3 of 5 (993 Views)

Re: Revit & 3D Plant

01-09-2013 12:03 PM in reply to: gersteb

Hi Bernd,

 

Thanks for the reply but …

 

Could you please explain further? is this import/export of data available now via some extension or similar that i have missed? or will it be available in a forth coming release?

 

What is Autodesk’s expected workflow?

 

I am desperately in search of a way forward on a live project and can only see 2 options

 

  • do everything in Revit (taking advantage of the structural 3D model already produced and the 3d model collaboration from the architect.) unfortunately this will require producing a fair few mass in place objects or families 
  • do everything in Plant 3D (see if I can salvage what I can from Revit, hope it doesn’t change and potentially reproduce anything from the architects 3d model in Plant 3D)

 

If anyone else has experience of using Plant and Revit on a project and has any workarounds they would be greatly appreciated

 

Regards

 

Valued Mentor
ybogdanov
Posts: 385
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 4 of 5 (989 Views)

You can use SDNF files for export/import structure from P...

01-09-2013 01:37 PM in reply to: Pitstop1825

You can use SDNF files for export/import structure from Plant to Revit. For this you need install extension pack for Revit structure from subsription center. I use it for structure calculation.

Regards

-----------------------------------------------------------
Yury Bogdanov
ASIDEK(Grupo CT) - Partner Directo de Autodesk
Barcelona (Spain)
Contributor
aaronkromm9890
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-16-2009
Message 5 of 5 (859 Views)

Re: You can use SDNF files for export/import structure from P...

02-20-2013 02:18 PM in reply to: ybogdanov

You may have found a solution to this by now as this post was a bit ago but I'll give you my thoughts.

If i'm understanding your question correctly.  You are simply just trying to be able to import your plant 3d model into Revit and have your plant 3d model obey the section clip planes/depths.  If this is so my work around is to use the "exporttoautocad" command in plant 3d and then open the exported cad file and blow away any unnecessary xrefs that might have been still attached.  Then you need to select all the 3d content in the drawing and make it a block.  Once you have done this you can open Revit and create a family.  In this family you will "Insert" the cad file that you exported.  I will usually make sure this gets inserted as "automatic - origin to origin".  Once finished you just need to load the family into your revit project. 

 

While this is cumbersome the resulting revit family you create will obey section clipping as long as the family category is "General Model".  Autodesk really needs to make it work such that we can just link the original Plant 3d DWG model file as any other ordinary cad file.  If we could just link the cad file and have it behave properly then coordination between disciplines would be alot better as they would be working from a "LIVE" model and not something that has to be exported.  Autodesk I strongly recommend this be worked on for the next release.

 

Aaron

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.