AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
JRPalmer
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 1 of 5 (225 Views)

Retroactive sloping

225 Views, 4 Replies
07-20-2011 12:32 PM

Is there a way I can draw a line and then change the slope afterwards, without having to redo that line or the stuff connected to it.

Employee
jenakap1
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎04-22-2008
Message 2 of 5 (221 Views)

Re: Retroactive sloping

07-20-2011 02:42 PM in reply to: JRPalmer

Try right clicking on the pipe and selecting "Pipe Slope Editing" from the menu options.  You may have to find a Plant specific fly out. 

-
Pat Jenakanandhini
Product Manager
Plant Solutions - AEC
Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 3 of 5 (207 Views)

Re: Retroactive sloping

07-21-2011 06:50 AM in reply to: JRPalmer

JR,

 

Are you running into the issue where you change the pipe slope after placing a pipe run and the components at the end of the slope disconnect?

 

If that's the case it seems to be a known issue in the software. It doesn't have the ability to automatically move all the components that are attached at the end of the pipe run.

 

The only workaround is to change the slope, then go back and manually move the pipe/components and re-connect manually.



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
Valued Contributor
JRPalmer
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 4 of 5 (192 Views)

Re: Retroactive sloping

07-25-2011 02:22 PM in reply to: jason.drew

Yes that is my problem if I change the slope of the line everything else changes, I also can not use the grab points and move the components up the slope of the pipe.

Valued Contributor
JRPalmer
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 5 of 5 (112 Views)

Re: Retroactive sloping

12-20-2011 05:39 AM in reply to: JRPalmer

Was this ever resolved for 2012? I still seem to be unable to modify pipe slopes after adding components.

 

I tried to use PLANTSLOPETHREHOLDANGLE which was orignally set to 5, and when i change it to the max at 45 it still does not work.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.