AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Active Contributor
sreid13
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-10-2007
Message 1 of 34 (1,377 Views)

Report Creator

1377 Views, 33 Replies
09-07-2011 12:11 AM

Hi,

 

Using the Report creator I can't seem to be able to get any reducing parts (eg. reducers, Olets, reducing tees) to show the branch size in the ND field. It currently shows the header size only and groups all parts together. eg if i have two weldolets with a header of DN100 but one with a branch of DN50 and the other DN40 then they will be grouped together showing the quantity as 2 DN100 weldolets.

I don't really want to go through all the reducing parts in the spec creator to add the sizes back to the size description.

Can anyone help me please?

To show what I mean i have attached a generated report.

 

Regards,

Scott

 

Valued Mentor
ybogdanov
Posts: 385
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 2 of 34 (1,370 Views)

Re: Report Creator

09-07-2011 12:58 AM in reply to: sreid13

Is necessary to add the propertie: "Reducers Size2".

-----------------------------------------------------------
Yury Bogdanov
ASIDEK(Grupo CT) - Partner Directo de Autodesk
Barcelona (Spain)
*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 3 of 34 (1,361 Views)

Re: Report Creator

09-07-2011 05:30 AM in reply to: ybogdanov

I don't think you'll be able to do it.  I don't see where the reduction size is stored in the database for reducers. The only place it appeared was in the size description.  If you had the reducing size in that, you might have been able to parse the size description and extract the reduction size.

 

Yury, where is the Reducers Size2 property?

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Plant 3d Wish list: https://plant3d.uservoice.com/
Valued Mentor
ybogdanov
Posts: 385
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 4 of 34 (1,354 Views)

Re: Report Creator

09-07-2011 05:54 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe

when you go to create new report is posible to select which components do you want. 

 Report configuration->new->New blank->Edit query.

 Here you need add from the list of Available Classes: Engineering Items/Inline Assets/Reducers. This class has propertie "SIZE2".

-----------------------------------------------------------
Yury Bogdanov
ASIDEK(Grupo CT) - Partner Directo de Autodesk
Barcelona (Spain)
*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 5 of 34 (1,353 Views)

Re: Report Creator

09-07-2011 05:57 AM in reply to: ybogdanov

Because he referenced using olets, I assumed he was talking about Plant 3D objects not P&ID.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Plant 3d Wish list: https://plant3d.uservoice.com/
Active Contributor
sreid13
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-10-2007
Message 6 of 34 (1,340 Views)

Re: Report Creator

09-07-2011 05:13 PM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Thanks guys. Yeah i'm only needing the Plant 3D side of thing not P&ID.

By the looks of it, its not possible. Hopefully there is a workaround that can fix this problem. Its a bit of a pain to have to go through and manually modify those entries after that have been generated.

 

I hope an Autodesk person can chime in with something.

 

Thanks,

Scott

Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 7 of 34 (1,222 Views)

Re: Report Creator

01-03-2012 07:06 PM in reply to: sreid13

Yeah this is unbelievable.... you can have reducers, but no indication on what the reducing size is?

 

I have been messing with the report editor, and it has a field called "size" but it is ALWAYS blank.  I look at the data manager and the size of the reducer is clearly labled under "size"  as in 4" x 3" ....

 

why does this not show up under the report creator "size" field?

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Employee
jenakap1
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎04-22-2008
Message 8 of 34 (1,203 Views)

Re: Report Creator

01-04-2012 11:18 AM in reply to: JohnHolder

Hi guys,

 

I'm looking into this problem.  It certainly appears that this is an issue.  I'm talking to our engineering team to see if there are any workarounds and hopefully get this fixed soon.  Thanks.

 

-Pat

-
Pat Jenakanandhini
Product Manager
Plant Solutions - AEC
Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 9 of 34 (1,190 Views)

Re: Report Creator

01-05-2012 01:11 PM in reply to: jenakap1

I also found that in the Spec editor, in the catalog of Elbow ( i only looked at the Elbows ) the 45 and 90's are ground together.

 

but when I generate a BOM report, it does not seperate the 90's and 45's.  you get get a total count of of both, labeled as either 90's or 45's.

 

which is totally unaceptable.

 

I had to redo the elbows into two different catalog enteries to properly get a BOM report for these.

 

What is the point of having a "bill of materials" where it does not give you the line list of items correctly?

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Contributor
MarcVandezande8783
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-30-2010
Message 10 of 34 (1,112 Views)

Report Creator - Spec Problem

03-12-2012 04:02 AM in reply to: sreid13

Hello,

I am working with Plant 3D v2012. I have created a project and started a number of 3D drawings. In the 3D model, I sometimes work with 2 or 3 different pipe specs: sometimes I have to connect AISI304 Stainless Steel Pipes to HDPE pipes by means of collar + flanges.

I use custom made specificatiosn in which I filled in the filed for MATERIAL.

When I produce a bill of material with the report generator, I select the proper project, than I select the 3D Parts Report Configuraion Settings as supplied by the program and then I select Project Data to have all the materials in the project.

When I look at the preview, I can't see any difference in the material field: when I used 10 meters of pipe using the AISI304 spec and 10 meters of pipe using the AISI316 spec, there is no sign of the 2 different materials. On the report there is a total of 20 meters pipe - material: AISI304.

I tried using 2 standard specs provided by Autodesk SS300 and SS900 with the same result.

Can somebody help me to resolve this problem ?

Thx,

Marc

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!