AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Active Contributor
ashley.walker
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎10-10-2011
Message 1 of 8 (553 Views)
Accepted Solution

Replace components

553 Views, 7 Replies
02-18-2013 05:52 PM

Hello everyone,

 

Is there a way in Plant3D to replace all of the same 3D object (via a command or tool) with another (In inventor it is Find and Replace Component). The reason for this is at the end of the project the client decided they now wanted to change everything from Butt Welded, to every thing Sockect Welded (Elbows, Tees, Flanges, Reducers etc.). and with a few hudred lines and a few thousand components that need to be changed......

 

Any hints or tips would be greatly appreciated.

 

Ashley

Hi All,

In Autocad P&ID actually it is possible ,but I am not sure on Plant 3D,the procedure is quite straightforward:
export data to excel file through data manager modify all components as you want,import it back and accept the changes.
I will do a research on Plant 3D and get back to you with my findings.

Kind Regards
Mohsen
A2K Technologies

 

There is no “Find and Replace” function in Plant3D, because it is spec driven. Generally the spec would be defined well before the modelling is started and with little or no changes to the spec. So the feature that would replace everything hasn’t really been developed.
If it is a spec change, then you can select the line, and change the spec from the property manager to the new spec, it will then change all your parts to the equivalent defaults on the new spec. Because you are changing from BV ends to SW ends etc, there will be disconnections. But it will only be a matter of isolating the line and fixing each disconnection. There may also be some areas that a little bit more work will be required. But still a far easier way than re piping the entire project.

Kind Regards
Jarrod Mudford
Autodesk Expert

In this case, most likely you will have to chage your spec. If you create a new spec. Then you can select the entire line and change the spec. This will change the fittings to the SW ends you need. There maybe some requirement of going and reconnecting the pipe to fittings, but it replaces the items much quicker.

Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 2 of 8 (537 Views)

Re: Replace components

02-18-2013 07:35 PM in reply to: ashley.walker

Hi

In The Spec File Add the Socket Weld Fittings and open the Plant 3D then when you click in the fittings Like Elbow or tee, you will find the Cyan colour Arrow if you click the arrow it will appear your added socket Fittings you can click and it will be change this what I know maybe is there another way.

 

Regards,

 

Ahmed Helal

 

Active Contributor
ashley.walker
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎10-10-2011
Message 3 of 8 (537 Views)

Re: Replace components

02-18-2013 07:41 PM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

I know that this is the way to do it one at a time..... However I was wondering if there was a way to change all of them at once as it is going to take days to go through the entire project and change them all, and there is a chance to miss a few here and there.

 

Ashley

Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 4 of 8 (534 Views)

Re: Replace components

02-18-2013 07:44 PM in reply to: ashley.walker

 

Let's wait Autodesk Support Team maybe they have another option

 

 

Regards,

 

Ahmed Helal

Active Contributor
tarrynd
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 5 of 8 (512 Views)

Re: Replace components

02-19-2013 07:10 AM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

Hi There

 

I would like to know if you have managed to find a way to do this? I am trying to do the exact same thing.

Has Autodesk provided any assistance?

 

regards.

New Member
Mohsen.Lohrasbi
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 6 of 8 (488 Views)

Re: Replace components

02-21-2013 04:54 PM in reply to: tarrynd

Hi All,

In Autocad P&ID actually it is possible ,but I am not sure on Plant 3D,the procedure is quite straightforward:
export data to excel file through data manager modify all components as you want,import it back and accept the changes.
I will do a research on Plant 3D and get back to you with my findings.

Kind Regards
Mohsen
A2K Technologies

 

There is no “Find and Replace” function in Plant3D, because it is spec driven. Generally the spec would be defined well before the modelling is started and with little or no changes to the spec. So the feature that would replace everything hasn’t really been developed.
If it is a spec change, then you can select the line, and change the spec from the property manager to the new spec, it will then change all your parts to the equivalent defaults on the new spec. Because you are changing from BV ends to SW ends etc, there will be disconnections. But it will only be a matter of isolating the line and fixing each disconnection. There may also be some areas that a little bit more work will be required. But still a far easier way than re piping the entire project.

Kind Regards
Jarrod Mudford
Autodesk Expert

Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 454
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 7 of 8 (464 Views)

Re: Replace components

02-22-2013 06:58 AM in reply to: ashley.walker
You have do it again, I feel, you don't have no other option. Not even possible in any other software too, in my knowledge.
Employee
JarrodMudford
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Message 8 of 8 (324 Views)

Re: Replace components

03-07-2013 05:24 PM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

In this case, most likely you will have to chage your spec. If you create a new spec. Then you can select the entire line and change the spec. This will change the fittings to the SW ends you need. There maybe some requirement of going and reconnecting the pipe to fittings, but it replaces the items much quicker.

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Jarrod Mudford
Plant Solutions Consultant
Global Services
Autodesk, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!