AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Active Contributor
PLANToftheAPES
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎09-08-2011
Message 1 of 4 (601 Views)

Rendering Plant 3D Components in Standard AutoCAD

601 Views, 3 Replies
02-13-2012 10:37 AM
We have created ortho drawings in Plant 3D with a manually created viewport that references an iso view of our model rendered as SHADED. It displays and plots fine. However, when we bring this same ortho drawing up in standard AutoCAD (2011) some of the components in the rendered iso view display as wire frame and will not display as SHADED like the rest of the components.

Why is this and how can we get AutoCAD to render all Plant 3D components as SHADED?
Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 553
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 2 of 4 (596 Views)

Re: Rendering Plant 3D Components in Standard AutoCAD

02-13-2012 12:54 PM in reply to: PLANToftheAPES

Does the machine with the AutoCAD have the Object Enablers installed? If you don't want to use the live model, do a EXPORTTOAUTOCAD on the original model, save it as another one and then use that?



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
PLANToftheAPES
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎09-08-2011
Message 3 of 4 (593 Views)

Re: Rendering Plant 3D Components in Standard AutoCAD

02-13-2012 02:01 PM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

Hi Tomislav.

 

I'm not sure if Object Enablers is installed on my machine. How do I find out?

 

Could you reply to my same post at davetyner under AutoCAD Plant 3D? PlantSalad there is also commenting on this and I'd like to get both of your comments.

 

Thanx.

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 553
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 4 of 4 (582 Views)

Re: Rendering Plant 3D Components in Standard AutoCAD

02-13-2012 06:21 PM in reply to: PLANToftheAPES

Download the Object Enablers for Plant here: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=17658426&linkID=9240618

 

If that doesn't fix it, then I'm not sure. Like I said, doing the export means you have two copies of the model, a live Plant3D version, and a DWG snapshot at the time of the export.

 

Try the Object Enablers first, see how you go with that.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.