AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
milic.srdjan
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 1 of 4 (330 Views)

Projects Units Problems

330 Views, 3 Replies
11-28-2011 03:42 AM

Halo To all... :smileyhappy:

 

Last Friday, We have some server crash...Plant 3D projects are on server.

 

After that when We again start project, We have problem with Units for piping in project.

By default, was mixed unit project, piping was in imperial, and rest are in metrics. So, all pipes were in imperial, and everything

about piping were in imperial... e.g menu for building "new pipes" (routing new line" was with imperial diameters... e.g. specification viewer show components in imperial units. 

 

Now By default all units are in metric.We can choose diameters by default in metric, and in brackets by side we have imperial

 

like 150(6")...

 

Is it possible to bring back, units to be mixed, default do be imperial for pipes, and rest metric...

 

Thanks

 

Milic

Valued Contributor
milic.srdjan
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 2 of 4 (320 Views)

Re: Projects Units Problems

11-29-2011 07:37 AM in reply to: milic.srdjan

What Is this...No One...

 

No one had a similar problem :smileysad: :smileysad:

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 553
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 3 of 4 (310 Views)

Re: Projects Units Problems

11-30-2011 09:48 AM in reply to: milic.srdjan

If I read this correctly, are you sure you don't have the option for showing both Imperial and Metric in the pipe sizes? Its one of the buttons on the Ribbon, near the pipe size pulldown.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
milic.srdjan
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 4 of 4 (293 Views)

Re: Projects Units Problems

12-02-2011 02:32 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

Yes, You are right for this.

I know for this option, (on a ribbon is a button for switching)  but,  what You will  see, much depend from pipe class...

 

For e.g. If You have a pipe class only formed from imperial, you will see only imperial,

and if You have metric then You can see mixed units.... I hope than I explain good...

 

My problem was different. After collapse server with project on it, We have only metric units, and every thing was in some strange units. For e.g. isolation was in imperial, and piping were in metrics... Total confusion...

 

I found solution. I make new projects, set everything what I need, in projects properties, and then copy old drawings with piping, and steel,  to new project....Everything was OK again... :smileyhappy: :smileyhappy:

 

Srdjan

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.