AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Mentor
150 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Post 1 of 6

problem with flange connections

553 Views, 5 Replies
06-20-2012 12:57 AM

Hello

 

since yesterday I can not make flange connections between flanges, flanges and pipe, flanges to nozzles from equipment. 

 

 

Only from valves I can by using the plus-grip add flanges.

 

That only occurs when I'm using my own piping class.

 

I think I had not change anything. I only installed SP2 for Plant3D 2012.

 

Any ideas?

 

Guido

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7
Product Support
326 Posts
35 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Post 2 of 6

Re: problem with flange connections

07-06-2012 08:52 AM in reply to: gschimmi

Hi,

 

Would you be willing to share a sample project with me so I can try to establish the cause of this issue?

 

Thanks,

Dan

 



Dan Scales
Mentor
150 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Post 3 of 6

Re: problem with flange connections

07-08-2012 10:38 PM in reply to: Dan.Scales

Hi

 

I think I found the problem. I have british (flanges) and metric parts. When I insert the parts one by one there is no problem. When I use auto-flange this error occurs when I use a flange with british units. The same flange with metric units works....

 

Do you still need a sample project?

 

 

Guido

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7
Product Support
326 Posts
35 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Post 4 of 6

Re: problem with flange connections

07-09-2012 01:52 AM in reply to: gschimmi

Hi,

 

You need to enable imperial to metric connections in the Project Setup:

 

metric-imperial.png

 

 

I hope this helps.

 

Thanks,
Dan 



Dan Scales
Mentor
150 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Post 5 of 6

Re: problem with flange connections

07-09-2012 02:44 AM in reply to: Dan.Scales

Hi

 

it is enabled. The problem occurs only by auto-flange.

 

 

Thanks

 

Guido

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7
Active Member
8 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Post 6 of 6

Re: problem with flange connections

01-22-2013 01:26 AM in reply to: gschimmi

I have the same problem when trying to insert metric valves into imperial pipe. The imperial to metric connection option is enables but autoflange does not work. 

 

 

If I manually add a single flange to the end of a pipe, I can add a metric valve, then manualy add a flange then continue routing. Alternatively I can add a flange pair in the center of a section of pipe that has been routed and add the valve between the two flanges. 

 

Does anyone know why autoflange does not work with imperial to metric connections?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!