AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Contributor
24 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Post 1 of 7

Problem with adding Lap-Joint : Collar not found

1142 Views, 6 Replies
10-28-2010 07:21 AM

Hi

 

I'm trying to add a simpel Lap-Joint to my pipe.

I keep getting the same error message with both my custom spec and a standard DIN spec.

 

The flange has end type 1: FL and end type 2: LAP

The collar has end type 1: LAP and end type 2: BV

 

Is this correct?

Is there any other property that can cause this fault?

 

Attached a picture of the error message.

 

BR

Marcus Nyström

 

Employee
172 Posts
21 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-27-2009
Post 2 of 7

Re: Problem with adding Lap-Joint : Collar not found

10-29-2010 06:47 AM in reply to: Fragels

Hello Marcus,

These can be tricky, but the first thing to check that all fasteners and adapters are in the spec.  The second is to insert the adapter from the spec viewer manually to verify it is there and see how it behaves (when inserting the adapter manually, the connection logic is simplified because only simple joints need to be created).  Finally take a look at the project connector settings.  If none of these things help maybe I can get size and details to try to recreate. 

 

See also: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Plant-3D/Disconnected-Message-on-joints/m-p/2666747



Richard Frank
AEC Plant Solutions
Autodesk, Inc.
Contributor
24 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Post 3 of 7

Re: Problem with adding Lap-Joint : Collar not found

11-01-2010 12:43 AM in reply to: Fragels

When I use the Spec Viewer to add the flange I get no error message. But the collars and bolt marker is added as placeholders. And there is no gasket added at all.

 

The Joint settings are setup as standard.

    

                      End 1                 End 2                   Fasteners

StubLaped      LAP                   BV, PL                    Stub-end, Buttweld

CollarLaped    LAP                   BV, PL                    Collar, Buttweld

Flange             FL                        FL                         Gasket, Bolt set

 

Exampel of joint i try to build:

 

Pipe: ID DN50 (54x2mm)

Collar ID DN50 (54x2mm) Lenght 45 Outside diameter: 102 mm Pressure class PN16

Flange Outside diameter 165 mm Bore diameter 65 mm Thickness 19 mm Pressure class PN16

Gasket 61x107x1.5 mm

 

/Marcus

Contributor
24 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Post 4 of 7

Re: Problem with adding Lap-Joint : Collar not found

11-01-2010 01:19 AM in reply to: Fragels

I think I finaly got things working.

I removed the line "CollarLaped" from the Joint settings. The error message dissapeared.

 

Thanks!

 

 

Employee
172 Posts
21 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-27-2009
Post 5 of 7

Re: Problem with adding Lap-Joint : Collar not found

11-04-2010 10:11 AM in reply to: Fragels

Glad to hear this is working for you.

Yes if you have two or more joints that have the conditions, the first one listed in the Joint Setup Dialog is chosen (order set in defaultconnectorsconfig.xml).  You substitute to another joint type, or as you have done delete one that you do not want.



Richard Frank
AEC Plant Solutions
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
92 Posts
12 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-02-2009
Post 6 of 7

Re: Problem with adding Lap-Joint : Collar not found

06-19-2011 11:13 AM in reply to: RSFAdsk

Sorry to up this old post, but I want to set the priority for diferents conections that have the same end types, for example "StubLapped" and "CollarLapped". I open the file defaultconnectorsconfig.xml but in this file thereisn't nothing to change the priority of the connection. The StubLapped is the first than CollarLapped but the priotity is other (the first is CollarLapped).

Employee
172 Posts
21 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-27-2009
Post 7 of 7

Re: Problem with adding Lap-Joint : Collar not found

06-21-2011 09:29 AM in reply to: bogdanov.y

Hi,

 

Well to test, possibly you can <!-- comment  --> out StubLapped and check that CollarLapped inserts.  But it sounds like you have done things correctly.

 

In the project's DefaultConnectorsConfig.xml, if everything else is equal and components for both types are available, then I expect the order of <joint> in <joints> to be used.  Possibly I can look at the XML or the project here.



Richard Frank
AEC Plant Solutions
Autodesk, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.