AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
New Member
mgoldsmith
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-10-2013
Message 1 of 6 (482 Views)

Plant 3D sloped pipe to slip on flange

482 Views, 5 Replies
02-10-2013 03:26 AM

Hi I was just wondering if anyone could help me, we have several cases on site where a sloped pipe goes directly in to a slip on flange. Is there a built in tolerence of how much of a angle the pipe can be before it can be connected direct to the pipe and can this angle be altered?

 

thanks

Product Support
Dan.Scales
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 2 of 6 (437 Views)

Re: Plant 3D sloped pipe to slip on flange

02-20-2013 09:29 AM in reply to: mgoldsmith

Hi,

 

You can edit the tolerance for your joint in the DefaultConnectorsConfig.xml that is located in the root folder of the project.

 

This is a section for the connection that you need to edit:

 

<SlopeTolerance>3</SlopeTolerance>

 

Thanks,

Dan



Dan Scales
Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 3 of 6 (427 Views)

Re: Plant 3D sloped pipe to slip on flange

02-20-2013 10:42 PM in reply to: mgoldsmith

Hi Dan,

 

I’m sorry to say your answer not sufficient to me please can be more detail with screen snapshot

 

Thanks,

 

Ahmed Helal

Product Support
Dan.Scales
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 4 of 6 (416 Views)

Re: Plant 3D sloped pipe to slip on flange

02-21-2013 03:47 AM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

Hi,

 

I have attached a screen shot from the DefaultConncetorsConfig.xml below:

 

Slip.png

 

You need to edit the SlopeTolerance to the required angle.

 

Thanks,

Dan



Dan Scales
Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 5 of 6 (410 Views)

Re: Plant 3D sloped pipe to slip on flange

02-21-2013 04:00 AM in reply to: Dan.Scales

Thanks For all of you

 

Regards,

 

Ahmed Helal

New Member
mgoldsmith
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-10-2013
Message 6 of 6 (406 Views)

Re: Plant 3D sloped pipe to slip on flange

02-21-2013 04:15 AM in reply to: Dan.Scales

Hi Dan, I have tried this and I still cannot connect to the flange.

I have a funny feeling though that my project is looking at the wrong DefaultConncetorsConfig.xml file. Is there a way to check if the path to this is correct?

I have changed the tolerance to 5% perhaps this is to much?

 

Thanks

 

Mathew

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.