AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 1 of 21 (975 Views)

Plant 3D and Showcase

975 Views, 20 Replies
02-09-2012 08:54 AM

is it possible to bring a Plant 3D model into Showcase to "pretty" it up to make a presentation ot clients?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,686
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 21 (974 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

02-09-2012 09:25 AM in reply to: thebearjed

yes

you should be able to bring the .dwg file straight into showcase

its not a perfect conversion if i remember correctly it brings the model in black  but its a good starting point

Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 3 of 21 (965 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

02-09-2012 10:43 AM in reply to: DarrenP

yeah, i tried that. doesn't work.

Valued Mentor
ybogdanov
Posts: 385
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 4 of 21 (955 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

02-10-2012 12:12 AM in reply to: thebearjed

It's very dificult insert big plant models in showcase...In this moment showcase is not usefull for plant design, in my opinion.

-----------------------------------------------------------
Yury Bogdanov
ASIDEK(Grupo CT) - Partner Directo de Autodesk
Barcelona (Spain)
Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 5 of 21 (909 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

02-17-2012 03:21 PM in reply to: ybogdanov

3D Studio Max Design is designed to handle large models such as one exported from Plant 3D. Showcase seems to work fine for individual models or small skid based designs, but for large projects 3D Studio is the way to go.

 

Thank you,



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,686
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 21 (906 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

02-17-2012 03:23 PM in reply to: jason.drew

the bad thing is the learning curve

Contributor
Lucas75
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-20-2012
Message 7 of 21 (864 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

03-20-2012 03:55 AM in reply to: thebearjed

It seems only AutoCad objects are imported, not the plant3d objects.

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
ljandueza
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎11-03-2005
Message 8 of 21 (830 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

04-03-2012 09:24 AM in reply to: Lucas75

What I found for importing from Plant 3D into Showcase is exploding all the entities, and works a little more better.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Por favor marca esta respuesta como "Solución Aceptada" si responde a tu pregunta / Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question
--
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional - AutoCAD 2014 Certified Professional
http://dimcadve.blogspot.com -- http://communities.autodesk.com/comlaude/
@ljandueza
Employee
RSFAdsk
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎02-27-2009
Message 9 of 21 (819 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

04-03-2012 03:13 PM in reply to: thebearjed

Hello,

 

Showcase does not currently support AP3D Object enablers.  You can import an AP3D model into Showcase but it requires exporttoautocad which converts plant objects into native AutoCAD entities. 

 

It worked with decent performance when I tried it (attached) on the relatively small 2012 sample project.



Richard Frank
AEC Plant Solutions
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Mentor
dennis
Posts: 751
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Message 10 of 21 (768 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

05-03-2012 08:53 AM in reply to: RSFAdsk

Seems nothing has changed in 2013, same issue where Plant3D objects don't make it into Showcase.  I loaded the sample project, Master.dwg, then tried the Xref 2-P-001 by itself, no pipes nor racks at all either way.  So, I tried the workflow to 3DS which did better, but lost all the pipe fittings.

Kinda messes up the whole integrated workflow thingy.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.