AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 323
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 11 of 21 (386 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

05-03-2012 09:06 AM in reply to: dennis

Did you use 'Export to AutoCAD' from Plant 3D? That will send it out as regular AutoCAD 3D solids which 3DS Max should be able to import with no problems.

 

If you looking for more specific information about using Plant 3D models in 3DS Max, this forum has a lot of useful information:

 

http://www.davetyner.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?111-Autodesk-3DS-Max

 

Thank you,



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
Valued Mentor
dennis
Posts: 732
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Message 12 of 21 (384 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

05-03-2012 10:13 AM in reply to: jason.drew

Thanks Jason, I knew about the Export to AutoCAD option, I was just in hopes that the 2013 would have overcome that particular workaround.  It would be much cleaner of a workflow to not have to do that.

Valued Mentor
dennis
Posts: 732
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Message 13 of 21 (379 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

05-03-2012 11:05 AM in reply to: dennis

BTW Jason, are you sure about that "ExportToAutoCAD", cuz in Plant3d 2013, that command is no longer there, and if I type it in, nothing happens (as well the AECtoACAD").  I tried the vanilla AutoCAD too, and it says the commands are not there too.  I admit, I haven't needed to use those commands in the last couple releases and so don't know when exactly they went away.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,503
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 14 of 21 (377 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

05-03-2012 11:09 AM in reply to: dennis

thats wierd

i tried that here and the command works

how about right clicking on drawing in the project manager and click export to autocad

Valued Mentor
dennis
Posts: 732
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Message 15 of 21 (375 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

05-03-2012 11:22 AM in reply to: DarrenP

OMG, thank you Darren, there the command was as you suggested.  And the really odd thing, once I picked it and exported out the Plant3D dwg, I tried typing the command again and it worked. I closed Plant3d, reopened, typed the command, and it worked.  I then went to our training room, on two PCs I launched Plant3D, typed in EXPORTTOAUTOCAD, and they didn't work.  Select the command from the PM, it worked, and then typing the command worked.  Jeepers, am I gonna hafta quit typing?!? :smileyfrustrated:

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,503
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 16 of 21 (373 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

05-03-2012 11:25 AM in reply to: dennis

like i said that is weird

something else is going on

i don't think i have ever seen that not work by typing it in the command line

Valued Mentor
dennis
Posts: 732
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Message 17 of 21 (371 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

05-03-2012 11:35 AM in reply to: DarrenP

I agree Darren, now I am thinking something is weird here.  Playing around, I can duplicate the problem when the command line is "on screen at the cursor" versus turning that off and entering at the, let's say, real command line.  I am thinking maybe graphics driver now.  Very weird indeed.

Active Member
dataone
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-23-2010
Message 18 of 21 (311 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

02-22-2013 10:26 AM in reply to: jason.drew

Ok Jason, I exported my Plant 3D work to plain Autocad.  I can open the exported file in plain Autocad and everything is there, pipes, stairs, handrail, & equipment.  Tried to open this file in Showcase and I get the error message "One or more files could not be imported, See the Import Status Window for more information".  In the IS window the file is listed under source files, source units are "no nnits"  conversion settings are 003 small details, Conversion Status is "converted", Load Status is "failed" 

 

What can I try now?

 

Is there a way to get a Navisworks file into Showcase?

New Member
BWGREEN
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-01-2013
Message 19 of 21 (201 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

08-01-2013 06:00 AM in reply to: dennis

I'm having the same issue with Plant 3d objects not showing up in showcase. Very frustrated because it's a great tool for presentation purposes. Why is this an issue if they're both Autodesk products? What is the fix for this?

Active Member
dataone
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-23-2010
Message 20 of 21 (197 Views)

Re: Plant 3D and Showcase

08-01-2013 06:38 AM in reply to: BWGREEN
HI
3D Plant to Showcase with all items can be done, check out my youtube video for the procedure.
http://youtu.be/G4gwOEiGBDQ
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.