AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
New Member
mcginnis7186
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-29-2012
Message 1 of 3 (827 Views)

Plant 3d 2013 Isometric set - cut length precision

827 Views, 2 Replies
10-29-2012 01:02 PM

I've been trying to figure this out for hours, looking in the xml file and throughout all the project setup menus. Does anyone know where or how to change the precision for my cut length in the cut piece list? my project is in milimeters and it's giving me 6 decimal places.

 

Also, is there a way to show metric and english units in the BOM for pipe? Just like when you are working in 3D and you click the toggle size display mode icon, so it shows you mm and inches?

 

Any help is greatly appreciated!

Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 2 of 3 (792 Views)

Re: Plant 3d 2013 Isometric set - cut length precision

10-30-2012 07:37 PM in reply to: mcginnis7186

in your isoconfig.xml

 

search for similar text to below, I thnk the number after precision may be what your looking for

 

 

<Style Name="Imperial" UnitFormat="Architectural" Precision="Precision5" Prefix="" Suffix="" Scale="1" Decimal="." />
<Style Name="ImperialSize" UnitFormat="Fractional" Precision="Precision5" Prefix="" Suffix="&quot;" Scale="1" Decimal="." />
<Style Name="ImperialPipeLength" UnitFormat="Architectural" Precision="Precision1" Prefix="" Suffix="" Scale="1" Decimal="." />
<Style Name="Metric" UnitFormat="Decimal" Precision="Precision1" Prefix="" Suffix="" Scale="1" Decimal="." />
<Style Name="MetricSize" UnitFormat="Decimal" Precision="Precision1" Prefix="" Suffix="" Scale="1" Decimal="." />
<Style Name="MetricPipeLength" UnitFormat="Decimal" Precision="Precision1" Prefix="" Suffix="mm" Scale="1" Decimal="." />
<Style Name="MetricPipeLengthAlt" UnitFormat="Decimal" Precision="Precision2" Prefix="" Suffix="M" Scale="0.001" Decimal="." />

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
Member
IdahoCadman
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-29-2006
Message 3 of 3 (505 Views)

Re: Plant 3d 2013 Isometric set - cut length precision

07-31-2013 03:05 PM in reply to: mcginnis7186

This has been a lot of help. I would really like to find out what affects each variable would do to the precisions.

 

Such as if I wanted 1/8" precision what variable would I change it to, or 1/4" and so on.

 

Thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.