AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Active Member
karoljd
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-17-2009
Message 1 of 8 (806 Views)
Accepted Solution

P3D 2012 grid problem in Navisworks

806 Views, 7 Replies
10-12-2011 05:58 AM

Grid that is made in Plant 3D 2012 by cmd PlantSteelPlate is not showing up in Navisworks, can you tell me what could be the problem or a workaround. Object enabler is installed and other objects are OK.

Davor Karolj, M.Eng
Mechanical Project Manager
Petrokemija Co.
Croatia
Product Support
lee.mullin
Posts: 479
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 2 of 8 (770 Views)

Re: P3D 2012 grid problem in Navisworks

10-13-2011 01:48 AM in reply to: karoljd

If you go to Scene Statistics on the drop down under project on the Home tab do get any missing object enabler errors?

 

Can you upload a sample DWG and Navisworks file please?

 

Is this Navisworks 2012?


Lee Mullin
Product Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk Ltd.


Active Member
karoljd
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-17-2009
Message 3 of 8 (761 Views)

Re: P3D 2012 grid problem in Navisworks

10-13-2011 05:38 AM in reply to: lee.mullin

c/p

Triangles, Lines and Points: 111265
Bounding Box: (-3,14685e-009,-58500,-300),(54630,8,0,34890)


16-31-STR-001-Struktura.dwg
Processed 7 LINE
Processed 4 SOLID3D
Processed 1 LWPLINE
Processed 251 GENPROXY
Processed 7 LAYER
Processed 112 GR_CIRCLE
Processed 765 GR_POLYLINE
Processed 88 GR_POLYGON
Processed 741 GR_SHELL
Processed 72 GR_TEXT2

 

Intresting in Navigator Palette you can see that everithing is OK (via Navisworks Navigator plugin in P3D)

 

 

Davor Karolj, M.Eng
Mechanical Project Manager
Petrokemija Co.
Croatia
Valued Contributor
chad70811
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Message 4 of 8 (718 Views)

Re: P3D 2012 grid problem in Navisworks

10-18-2011 08:51 AM in reply to: karoljd

This a problem in 2012,  Insulation and grid no longer show in navisworks, when created with P3D 2012. It has been logged by Autodesk. See message below:

 

Chad,

 

You have to use NWCOUT to output to .nwd, which I see you have already tried. Currently, Navisworks will not display insulation on plant3d dwgs with insulation. We need to fix something on the Plant3D side.

 

Technically speaking, the insulation display variable is a sys var currently (only available in AutoCAD) and it needs to be changed to a per drawing setting (so that the setting moves with the drawing).

 

HTH.


Ratti.

 

Hope this helps clear this up. I think you should be able to use NWCOUT to output an nwd that will show the grid in Navisworks.

 

Chad

.

Active Member
karoljd
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-17-2009
Message 5 of 8 (706 Views)

Re: P3D 2012 grid problem in Navisworks

10-19-2011 02:00 AM in reply to: chad70811

chad70811 wrote:

This a problem in 2012,  Insulation and grid no longer show in navisworks, when created with P3D 2012. It has been logged by Autodesk. See message below:

 

Chad,

 

You have to use NWCOUT to output to .nwd, which I see you have already tried. Currently, Navisworks will not display insulation on plant3d dwgs with insulation. We need to fix something on the Plant3D side.

 


Thank you very much, that solved the problem.

 

Davor

 

Davor Karolj, M.Eng
Mechanical Project Manager
Petrokemija Co.
Croatia
Valued Contributor
chad70811
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Message 6 of 8 (538 Views)

Re: P3D 2012 grid problem in Navisworks

04-16-2012 01:30 PM in reply to: chad70811

Has this issue been corrected in Plant3d 2013?

Valued Contributor
chad70811
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Message 7 of 8 (434 Views)

Re: P3D 2012 grid problem in Navisworks

08-22-2012 08:58 AM in reply to: chad70811

This issue still has not been corrected in Plant3d 2013. Could someone from Autodesk please update us on when this problem will be corrected? 

Valued Contributor
chad70811
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Message 8 of 8 (228 Views)

Re: P3D 2012 grid problem in Navisworks

06-20-2013 08:48 AM in reply to: chad70811

This issue still has not been corrected in Plant3d 2014. Could someone from Autodesk please update us on when this problem will be corrected? 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.