AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Mentor
235 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Post 1 of 8

Ortho Update View !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

662 Views, 7 Replies
02-09-2012 06:18 AM

i am very upset at this latest "bug". after doing an update view on my ortho viewport it moves the whole viewport up and to the left. this makes all the annotations that i have spent hours adding useless. this is unacceptable!!!!!!!!

Valued Contributor
83 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Post 2 of 8

Re: Ortho Update View !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

02-09-2012 06:48 AM in reply to: thebearjed

is this happening in 2012 too ?

old issue, the solution works for me though, see older post

regards

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Plant-3D/Update-View-Changes-Position-of-Graphics-in-Paperspac...

Mentor
235 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Post 3 of 8

Re: Ortho Update View !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

02-09-2012 06:55 AM in reply to: alvaro.nimasco

2012 with SP 1

Product Support
320 Posts
55 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Post 4 of 8

Re: Ortho Update View !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

02-27-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: thebearjed

We are currently looking into this issue. I have been able to reproduce the problem (randomly) and it seems to be realated to Plant 3D models that have XREFs attached. Are you using XREFs on your project? If so, what kind of models are you attaching? (regular ACAD 3D solids, model from another vertical - ACAD Architecture, Revit, etc.)

 

So far the workaround to "repair" an Ortho view is to:

 

1. Select the viewport that has shifted

2. Click on "Edit View" from the ribbon bar

3. Once the ortho view boundary selection comes up, just click "Update View" on the ribbon bar

4. The view will regenerate and it should be back to where it was before

5. If changes have been made to tags or properties, right-click on the view on Project Manager and select "Update annotations" (The annotations in paper space should still be linked to the model objects and the database)

 

Thank you,



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
Active Member
9 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-25-2012
Post 5 of 8

Re: Ortho Update View !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

04-04-2012 07:46 AM in reply to: thebearjed

This is happening to me when I change how much I want to show in the "ortho model" and then update, then my view moves. It would be nice if my layout in the view is on the same place. I'm using Plant 3D 2012.

 

/Mattias

Valued Contributor
64 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-22-2010
Post 6 of 8

Re: Ortho Update View !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

08-16-2012 08:31 PM in reply to: Mudbay

 

Have this issue been fix on Plant 3D 2013?

Cheers

Mentor
235 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Post 7 of 8

Re: Ortho Update View !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

08-17-2012 05:58 AM in reply to: thebearjed

no sir, it has not.

Mentor
182 Posts
17 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Post 8 of 8

Re: Ortho Update View !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

09-17-2013 06:39 PM in reply to: jason.drew

jason.drew wrote:

We are currently looking into this issue. I have been able to reproduce the problem (randomly) and it seems to be realated to Plant 3D models that have XREFs attached. Are you using XREFs on your project? If so, what kind of models are you attaching? (regular ACAD 3D solids, model from another vertical - ACAD Architecture, Revit, etc.)

 

So far the workaround to "repair" an Ortho view is to:

 

1. Select the viewport that has shifted

2. Click on "Edit View" from the ribbon bar

3. Once the ortho view boundary selection comes up, just click "Update View" on the ribbon bar

4. The view will regenerate and it should be back to where it was before

5. If changes have been made to tags or properties, right-click on the view on Project Manager and select "Update annotations" (The annotations in paper space should still be linked to the model objects and the database)

 

Thank you,


This still appears to be an issue with 2014.  Every time I open up a set of drawngs, AT LEAST one of the sheets needs to be updated.

 

Is this still being worked on?  My model is P3D everything with some Autocad 3D solids. Project broken up into lots of smaller models xref'd into a main model.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!