AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Contributor
Mulus
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-09-2009
Message 1 of 14 (1,755 Views)

Ortho, isometric

1755 Views, 13 Replies
07-22-2010 06:18 AM

Hello

I'd like to use ' plantorthocreate' for 2D SW isometric drawing. How I can rotate orthocube?

 

Distinguished Contributor
DJPiper
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 2 of 14 (1,750 Views)

Re: Ortho, isometric

07-22-2010 07:48 AM in reply to: Mulus

oh yeah!. this is a 2 years old question, and i almost forgot it.  I havent done some ortho in 2011, but i do hope this is possible now.

Employee
sbandlamudi
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 3 of 14 (1,734 Views)

Re: Ortho, isometric

07-23-2010 01:45 PM in reply to: Mulus

Hello,

 

Autocad Plant 3D does not currently support creation of Isometric views in Orthographic feature. Currently, we are supporting only standard views like Top, Front, left etc.. We


We are looking into supporting it in a future release to have NW, SW, NE etc kind of ISO views in orthographic feature.

Thanks,
Subbarao

Active Contributor
sreid13
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-10-2007
Message 4 of 14 (1,717 Views)

Re: Ortho, isometric

07-25-2010 11:51 PM in reply to: Mulus

The way I get around this problem is I create a copy of the dwg (so not to stuff up the original) and then explode the piping components in the copy, which takes them back to autocad solids. I then get it into the view I want and use 'flatshot' to create the 2D view.

Distinguished Contributor
DJPiper
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 5 of 14 (1,702 Views)

Re: Ortho, isometric

07-26-2010 11:21 AM in reply to: sbandlamudi

i hope its not so distant future  before we can see this feaute. actually this should be standard. major players in plant software has this ability, coz they know that not every project is created align to N,E,S,W. 

 

Distinguished Contributor
MOLGRAND
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Message 6 of 14 (1,626 Views)

Re: Ortho, isometric

08-01-2010 09:08 AM in reply to: DJPiper

Hi,

I'm not sure why autocad aren't listening to the pipers - this topic has been brought up time & time again - I reported this again during a seminar back in March with the main product developers - its fallen on deaf ears for another year!. This issue along with many other standard needs eg field welds at random pipe lengths, a better pipe BOM (showing totals), performance etc etc - all of which are starting to appear on the discussion board again by new users.

 

Regards

Distinguished Contributor
DJPiper
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 7 of 14 (1,595 Views)

Re: Ortho, isometric

08-03-2010 06:51 AM in reply to: MOLGRAND

yeah, it's seem that they have different priorities.

well hurry up guys. CADWorx New Generation is just around the corner.

if Cadworx manage to have the routing capability of P3D in their next release,

then it will  be a totally a new game and it will be very very  tough for you guys to compete.

New Member
3DDE
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-26-2011
Message 8 of 14 (1,182 Views)

Re: Ortho, isometric

06-26-2011 02:45 AM in reply to: Mulus

Hi to all,

I think is not imposible to generate an isometric ortho file. As you can see in my example, I've done one for that sample project ( I found the solution in aprox. 20 minute after I've read this topic). I'm still doing some efforts to make it easy to do. I ask you all to try to find an easy way to make such a view.

Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 9 of 14 (1,168 Views)

Re: Ortho, isometric

06-26-2011 03:55 PM in reply to: 3DDE

what about the normal autocad tools...viewports...hideview etc...the plant ortho tools have got to be one of the biggest steps backwards in cad development in years (i havent 'solprofed' since i started using inventor 5 years ago).

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
New Member
lestopliego
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Message 10 of 14 (1,124 Views)

Ortho, isometric

06-28-2011 09:13 AM in reply to: Mulus

Hello, i just transfered a revit model to 3d plant making it a .SAT file; it opens fine and i've already worked in it but when i try to do an ortho, the building/plant just doesnt apear on screen, not even the pipe i drew in it. Any sugestion?

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.