AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
arjan.gorinsekéman-engineering.be
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎03-13-2009
Message 1 of 11 (680 Views)

Order list

680 Views, 10 Replies
04-13-2010 01:25 AM
Hello,

Is it possible to generate a order list of the entire project?
I need to know how many meters pipe; qty of tees,weldolets,valves,....
Active Contributor
cbeinecke
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎05-13-2008
Message 2 of 11 (680 Views)

Re: Order list

04-13-2010 11:53 PM in reply to: arjan.gorinsekéman-engineering.be
Hi,

we as ACPlant Consult have a tool called PlantReporter which allows you to create all kinds of reports from P&ID and Plant 3D as well as bill of materials from Plant 3D. You can get more info from our homepage www.acplant.com

Kind regards,

Carsten
Valued Contributor
arjan.gorinsekéman-engineering.be
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎03-13-2009
Message 3 of 11 (680 Views)

Re: Order list

04-14-2010 12:47 AM in reply to: arjan.gorinsekéman-engineering.be
Hello,

I can't generate any reports from my plant 3d drawing
If I go to Edit query and select Plant 3d Classes I cannot select anything.
If I choose the standard reports for example ACP Line list the report is empty
Am I doing something wrong?
*Jorge Lopez
Message 4 of 11 (680 Views)

Re: Order list

04-16-2010 05:35 PM in reply to: arjan.gorinsekéman-engineering.be
Hi Arjan,

You are not doing anything wrong. The reports you see in project setup are
for the P&ID workspace. We are aware of this issue and are working to
resolve it in a future release.

Regards,
Jorge

"arjan.gorinsek%C3%A9man-engineering.be" wrote in message
news:6372573@discussion.autodesk.com...
> Hello,
>
> I can't generate any reports from my plant 3d drawing
> If I go to Edit query and select Plant 3d Classes I cannot select
> anything.
> If I choose the standard reports for example ACP Line list the report is
> empty
> Am I doing something wrong?
Employee
sivapd
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎08-12-2005
Message 5 of 11 (680 Views)

Re: Order list

04-17-2010 05:00 PM in reply to: arjan.gorinsekéman-engineering.be
Atached document explains how do this using Microsoft Access.
Siva (Autodesk)


Siva Thankappan
Technical Sales, Plant Solutions, Asia Pacific
Autodesk Singapore
Valued Contributor
abilioramos
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎09-14-2007
Message 6 of 11 (680 Views)

Re: Order list

04-19-2010 03:26 AM in reply to: arjan.gorinsekéman-engineering.be
Many thanks Siva,

I have manage to modify the Pipe and Components Quantity query and add the fields that I need and it is working just fine.

But it is just missing 2 IMPORTANT things to count.

1 - Gaskets
2 - Bolts

Siva can you modify the access file query to count the Gaskets and Bolts also?

Regards,
Abílio Ramos
Valued Contributor
abilioramos
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎09-14-2007
Message 7 of 11 (680 Views)

Re: Order list

04-20-2010 03:24 AM in reply to: arjan.gorinsekéman-engineering.be
I have found that P3D is not generating SpecRecordId for the gaskets and bolts.

Any idea how to solve this?
Employee
sivapd
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎08-12-2005
Message 8 of 11 (680 Views)

Re: Order list

04-22-2010 03:22 AM in reply to: arjan.gorinsekéman-engineering.be
I have attached the modified query "Pipe and components with bots and gaskets". Please take a look. SpecRecordId for bolts and gaskets are in the Fastners table.
thanks, Siva (Autodesk)


Siva Thankappan
Technical Sales, Plant Solutions, Asia Pacific
Autodesk Singapore
Valued Contributor
abilioramos
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎09-14-2007
Message 9 of 11 (680 Views)

Re: Order list

04-22-2010 06:13 AM in reply to: arjan.gorinsekéman-engineering.be
Many thanks, Siva

It is working but is not getting the line number which belongs! Also the quantity displayed is not correct is in thousands

Can you fix this?

You have the project in this link to test:

http://www.pipedrafting.com/40155.zip Edited by: abilioramos on Apr 22, 2010 1:16 PM
Employee
sivapd
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎08-12-2005
Message 10 of 11 (680 Views)

Re: Order list

04-22-2010 07:39 AM in reply to: arjan.gorinsekéman-engineering.be
Please take a look at the attached file. I checked for bolts quantity, they are coming OK in my machine, it could be a windows locale thing - you use , (coma) for decimal (.). Anyway I tried something, let me know if it is not fixed, and would require further research.
Thanks, Siva (Autodesk).


Siva Thankappan
Technical Sales, Plant Solutions, Asia Pacific
Autodesk Singapore
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.