AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Martin60
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-21-2006
Message 1 of 11 (557 Views)

Object Enablers

557 Views, 10 Replies
03-08-2010 07:51 PM
I would like to confirm that the behaviour I am experiencing with the OE is correct.

When in Vanilla AutoCAD without the object enabler path in the options I see proxy objects and I cannot move them with the standard move command.

When in Vanilla AutoCAD with the object enabler path in the options I see the plant 3D objects and when I attempt to move them the AutoCAD application has a fatal error.

I would like to know if this is a known issue or am I alone with this behaviour?

Thanks
Martin
Employee
ausdag
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎02-01-2007
Message 2 of 11 (557 Views)

Re: Object Enablers

03-09-2010 04:17 AM in reply to: Martin60
Hi Martin

For the record, you cannot do pipe changes in Vanilla and then bring it back to the 3D Plant.
You can select “Export to AutoCAD” with right click on your drawing.
This should work without fatal error.


R,
Dag Austrheim

Autodesk
*Jorge Lopez
Message 3 of 11 (557 Views)

Re: Object Enablers

03-09-2010 07:30 AM in reply to: Martin60
We do have ObjectEnablers for vanilla AutoCAD if you would like to try it.
The same enablers are used to bring models into Navisworks. As Dag
mentiones, even with ObjectEnablers, you cannot edit the Plant 3D drawing
outside of a project environment. The ObjectEnablers are for read-only
operations without proxy objects involved.

Regards,

Jorge Lopez
Autodesk

"ausdag" wrote in message news:6351251@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi Martin

For the record, you cannot do pipe changes in Vanilla and then bring it back
to the 3D Plant.
You can select “Export to AutoCAD” with right click on your drawing.
This should work without fatal error.


R,
Dag Austrheim

Autodesk
Valued Contributor
Martin60
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-21-2006
Message 4 of 11 (557 Views)

Re: Object Enablers

03-09-2010 12:59 PM in reply to: Martin60
Hi All
I am fine that you cannot edit the pipes outside of plant 3D though suprised you cannot move the objects.

My concern is that it causes such a severe error.

Our work flow includes multiple applications and we are in the process of consolidating all of our applications to autodesk products.
We use vanilla AutoCAD and Navisworks to bring our indiviual models from Plant 3D, Revit and Inventor into overall assemlies and sub assemblies for areas of the plant.
I know that at some point a user will intentionally or by mistake try to move a pipe outside of Plant 3D and the behaviour should be, as with out the object enabler, so the object is not moved.
I would understand if this severe error was for a third party object, but AutoCAD should filter out all unknown objects from the selection.

Regards
Martin
*Jorge Lopez
Message 5 of 11 (557 Views)

Re: Object Enablers

03-09-2010 02:45 PM in reply to: Martin60
Hi Martin,

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=14117006&linkID=14116968

Install the OE into each application's install folder. It will only work if
the application is based on the same RealDWG version as AutoCAD Plant 3D
2010.
It works for Navisworks also with property integration (snap shot).

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Jorge Lopez
Autodesk


"Martin60" wrote in message news:6351672@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi All
I am fine that you cannot edit the pipes outside of plant 3D though suprised
you cannot move the objects.

My concern is that it causes such a severe error.

Our work flow includes multiple applications and we are in the process of
consolidating all of our applications to autodesk products.
We use vanilla AutoCAD and Navisworks to bring our indiviual models from
Plant 3D, Revit and Inventor into overall assemlies and sub assemblies for
areas of the plant.
I know that at some point a user will intentionally or by mistake try to
move a pipe outside of Plant 3D and the behaviour should be, as with out the
object enabler, so the object is not moved.
I would understand if this severe error was for a third party object, but
AutoCAD should filter out all unknown objects from the selection.

Regards
Martin
Valued Contributor
Martin60
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-21-2006
Message 6 of 11 (557 Views)

Re: Object Enablers

03-09-2010 03:04 PM in reply to: Martin60
When I isntalled the OE I accepted the default folder.
When they did not work I pathed that folder in the AutoCAD 'ACAD' environment setting.

Do I need to reinstall and point to the AutoCAD 2010 install folder?
or
Can I copy the installed folders contents to the AutoCAD 2010 install folder?

If I need to re-install this will will need to be done on 100+ computers, some twice as I have AutoCAD Mechanical coexisting on some PC's.
Thanks
*Jorge Lopez
Message 7 of 11 (557 Views)

Re: Object Enablers

03-09-2010 05:40 PM in reply to: Martin60
Each computer needs it installed so the registry settings are added (without
path to files).
The files can then be copied.

The reason each application needs the files and the registry entries do not
include path information is because different applications could be bount to
different ObjectEnabler versions due to the RealDWG build used.

I can provide a batch file and .reg file to manually install the OEs if you
prefer.

Thanks,
Jorge


"Martin60" wrote in message news:6351743@discussion.autodesk.com...
When I isntalled the OE I accepted the default folder.
When they did not work I pathed that folder in the AutoCAD 'ACAD'
environment setting.

Do I need to reinstall and point to the AutoCAD 2010 install folder?
or
Can I copy the installed folders contents to the AutoCAD 2010 install
folder?

If I need to re-install this will will need to be done on 100+ computers,
some twice as I have AutoCAD Mechanical coexisting on some PC's.

Thanks
Valued Contributor
Martin60
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-21-2006
Message 8 of 11 (557 Views)

Re: Object Enablers

03-09-2010 06:43 PM in reply to: Martin60
Hi Jorge
All the computers have the installation so I should only need to copy the files to the correct location.

I would like to see your batch and reg files just to make sure we are on the same page.

Thanks
Valued Contributor
Martin60
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-21-2006
Message 9 of 11 (557 Views)

Re: Object Enablers

03-09-2010 06:46 PM in reply to: Martin60
I forgot to ask.

Will the files need to be copied for Navisworks as we have review and manage on all computers?

Thanks
Valued Contributor
Martin60
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-21-2006
Message 10 of 11 (557 Views)

Re: Object Enablers

03-09-2010 07:04 PM in reply to: Martin60
A simple test proved that I don't.
Thanks
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!