AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Active Contributor
sreid13
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-10-2007
Message 1 of 7 (3,136 Views)

Modify Isogen skey symbols

3136 Views, 6 Replies
04-06-2010 12:00 AM
Is it possible to modify or add Isogen skey symbols in Plant 3D?
I have the Alias 'User defined symbols editor' which lets me create them from the default *.asc files. But I don't know how to then add them to my project so they can show up on the iso.
Or is this another feature that needs to be added into a future release?

Thanks,
Scott
*Peter Quinn
Message 2 of 7 (3,133 Views)

Re: Modify Isogen skey symbols

04-06-2010 11:17 AM in reply to: sreid13
Sreid,

Yes, you can do this now. To call out that you want to use your custom
symbols, edit the ISOGEN.FLS file.

If you have ascii symbols use the keyword ASCII-SYMBOLS followed by the
filename that contains your symbols. If you have binary symbols, use
BINARY-SYMBOLS followed by the filename. You probably should put the symbol
file in the same directory as the ISOGEN.FLS so you don't run into any
pathing issues.

Peter Quinn (Autodesk)

wrote in message news:6367500@discussion.autodesk.com...
Is it possible to modify or add Isogen skey symbols in Plant 3D?
I have the Alias 'User defined symbols editor' which lets me create them
from the default *.asc files. But I don't know how to then add them to my
project so they can show up on the iso.
Or is this another feature that needs to be added into a future release?

Thanks,
Scott
Employee
ausdag
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎02-01-2007
Message 3 of 7 (3,133 Views)

Re: Modify Isogen skey symbols

04-12-2010 02:52 AM in reply to: sreid13
Hi scott

As Peter mention above, we can create user symbol.
Follow the step in this document, regard the symbols creation.
This can be done two ways,
• Use the existing SKEY on the symbol, but different graphic
• Add a new SKEY in the symbol tools and then add it in the Catalog/spec editor for your component.

If Plant 3D 2011 beta1 – You need to open your spec and add your SKEY direct in your spec. This will change on the final release.

When you have your binary file, add the path in your Isogen.fls file. See page 13 in the symbols.pdf document.

Regards,
Dag Austrheim
Autodesk
Valued Contributor
bogdanov.y
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎11-02-2009
Message 4 of 7 (2,740 Views)

Re: Modify Isogen skey symbols

01-19-2011 06:35 AM in reply to: ausdag

 

What program is in this manual (attached pdf)? I cannot find any program with name "symbols editor". Is from Autodesk?
Thanks

 

Valued Contributor
milic.srdjan
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 5 of 7 (2,353 Views)

Re: Modify Isogen skey symbols

04-06-2011 06:00 AM in reply to: bogdanov.y

Halo...

 

 

Software that You see in this PDF file is Symbols editor that is standard part of installation of "Alias Piping Solution" program called I-Run...

 

take a look

 

(http://www.alias.ltd.uk/whatisi-run.asp)-not for advertising just for information

Valued Contributor
bogdanov.y
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎11-02-2009
Message 6 of 7 (2,200 Views)

Re: Modify Isogen skey symbols

05-16-2011 12:48 PM in reply to: sreid13
Member
LanceBishop
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-01-2013
Message 7 of 7 (784 Views)

Re: Modify Isogen skey symbols

08-01-2013 05:13 AM in reply to: sreid13

Hi,

I am using Plant 3D 2013 and am having trouble outputting weld tables. I am using a number of different welds from buttweld to socket weld and fusion weld. I have a problem with the fusion weld as it is picking up the symbol of the socket weld when I want it just to be a 'dot' on the iso like the buttweld. 

I have tried changing the symbol and have even tried this on a local test project and the fusion symbol is still picking the glued/socket weld symbol. Visually everything is mapped but I do not understand why it is still picking up the different symbol. 

I am ok if the fusion symbol is different but the problem is that it will not create a weld list which is what I require. The buttweld etc. can automatically create the weld list and annotate each weld in the iso but how can a weld symbol be told to produce and annotate the weld list.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciate

 

Many thanks

Lance

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.