AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Contributor
Fragels
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Message 1 of 13 (783 Views)

Loosing line number!?

783 Views, 12 Replies
11-19-2010 01:25 AM

I keep loosing line number information. It dissapears from my line number list and the pipe in the model also loses it's line number and becomes Unassigned. I do not use the P&ID application, only Plant 3d and it's line list under Home - Part Insertion

 

This has happened multiple times for one particular line number.

So far I have not noticed any other line in my project but I have not checked all of them.

 

The tag format setup for my pipes is:

 

P3d Line Group.Number[A] - TargetObject.Service - TargetObject.Nominal Size

 

Is this a known problem?

Is there a solution?

 

Contributor
maxdc
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-06-2010
Message 2 of 13 (742 Views)

Re: Loosing line number!?

11-23-2010 06:19 AM in reply to: Fragels

I had the same problem, the only solution I found was to create a new project and link all the drawings to the new project.

I was using P&ID App, but as Peter Quinn reply on my post, the data isn't linked so, maybe this helps you too


http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Plant-3D/help-needed-Missing-data-from-P-amp-ID/td-p/2749740

 

Max

Contributor
DLee_XstrataTech
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎05-08-2011
Message 3 of 13 (552 Views)

Re: Loosing line number!?

06-05-2011 09:45 PM in reply to: maxdc

Looks like the issue is still there after running the latest service pack.

I can route a new line number or change a line to a new line number and have it alter back to Unassigned when re-opening the drawing.

The layer stays there but all the components jump off to layer 0 again.

 

Hmmm, not sure what's going on.

Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 4 of 13 (550 Views)

Re: Loosing line number!?

06-06-2011 02:10 AM in reply to: Fragels

Ive (we've) been getting the same thing happen from time to time.

Its a bit random.

I can restart Plant3d and even reboot pc several times but the tags still drop off, then come in the next day and the tags hold!

 

I think it may be the flakey database engine and windows routines being used by the standard install.

Were in the process of migrating to a full SQL database in the hopes it will stabalize it a bit.

I'm currently working on a reasonble sized project with over 200 plus lines\300 plus Iso's and from 3 to 6 people accessing the plant3d project at any one time.

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
Contributor
DLee_XstrataTech
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎05-08-2011
Message 5 of 13 (537 Views)

Re: Loosing line number!?

06-06-2011 03:36 PM in reply to: Rich.O.3d

You could be on to something there with DB access. I'm just local at the moment for setup and trial.

Could you report back when you've got some experience with the fill SQL DB?

 

Thanks,

Dave

Contributor
Fragels
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Message 6 of 13 (335 Views)

Re: Loosing line number!?

04-29-2013 02:14 AM in reply to: Fragels

It's been 3 years and today i experiencing the same problem! Not acceptable!

 

I have assigned line numbers in a model and some of them changes to "Unassigned". I can not set these pipes to the correct line number. It instantly jumps back to Unassigned. If i choose a random line number it works fine.

 

Any solutions?

Member
roakley
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
Message 7 of 13 (327 Views)

Re: Loosing line number!?

04-29-2013 05:32 AM in reply to: Fragels

wish i could say im having the same problem...i can drive plant3d like the stig...but im stuck doing 2d cut and paste autocad work...have skills will travel

 

Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 8 of 13 (323 Views)

Re: Loosing line number!?

04-29-2013 05:36 AM in reply to: Fragels

wish i could say im having the same problem...i can drive plant3d like the stig...but im stuck doing 2d cut and paste autocad work...have skills will travel

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
Valued Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 9 of 13 (293 Views)

Re: Loosing line number!?

04-30-2013 09:39 AM in reply to: Fragels

I had the same problem recently.

What happened actually that the line number tag propereties disappeared - became blank.

What I did was that I reassigned all properties than the tag number came back.

Regards,
Attila Vallyon
Employee
PeterQuinn
Posts: 349
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 10 of 13 (273 Views)

Re: Loosing line number!?

05-01-2013 04:16 PM in reply to: attila_vallyon

A few months back, we found some circumstances where this happens and issued a hotfix for 2013. It's fixed in 2014. I don't recall the exact set of steps that would trigger this to happen.



Peter Quinn
Senior Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.