AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
116 Posts
20 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Post 1 of 7

Line underlay Dashed on OrthoView

584 Views, 6 Replies
05-22-2012 10:43 AM

Hello,

 

I would to know if there is a way to show something dashed under another thing on Ortho View, check annex image.

 

 

Thanks.

Product Support
326 Posts
35 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Post 2 of 7

Re: Line underlay Dashed on OrthoView

05-31-2012 12:53 AM in reply to: Gabriel.N

Hi,

 

At the moment it is not possible to display hidden lines in an Ortho view that has been generated from a plant model.

 

A feature enhancement request has been logged with our development team for this functionality to be included.

 

Thanks,
Dan 



Dan Scales
Distinguished Contributor
458 Posts
54 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Post 3 of 7

Re: Line underlay Dashed on OrthoView

12-27-2012 09:00 AM in reply to: Dan.Scales

This is an important feature required. Hope this will be a part of release in Plant2014

Contributor
14 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎09-19-2013
Post 4 of 7

Re: Line underlay Dashed on OrthoView

01-22-2014 02:22 AM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K
Hi ,

Do you know if this feature is part of Plant2014?
Mentor
182 Posts
17 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Post 5 of 7

Re: Line underlay Dashed on OrthoView

01-22-2014 06:20 AM in reply to: Gabriel.N

Hidden lines are available in the 2014 version, but you do not get to pick which hidden lines you would like to show.  The settings are show all hidden lines or none of them.  If you turn on the hidden lines feature, you'll be overwelmed with the detail.  For an example, for every orifice flange, the pipe bore and side tappings will show up.

 

 I generally just draw in the ones I need at the moment.

Contributor
14 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎09-19-2013
Post 6 of 7

Re: Line underlay Dashed on OrthoView

01-22-2014 06:42 AM in reply to: EricNyh
thank you,

That's a bit stupid,
because, if you want to modify the orthoview because your drawing has changed you have to select only the lines(layers) you want to display before to actualize the orthoview.
So if you have 20 orthoview, before actualizing each ortho, you have to select each time the line you want to display in the drawing.
Mentor
182 Posts
17 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Post 7 of 7

Re: Line underlay Dashed on OrthoView

01-22-2014 10:20 AM in reply to: d.laboulle

Stupid is as stupid does.  :smileywink:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!