AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Gabriel.N
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 1 of 7 (579 Views)

Line underlay Dashed on OrthoView

579 Views, 6 Replies
05-22-2012 10:43 AM

Hello,

 

I would to know if there is a way to show something dashed under another thing on Ortho View, check annex image.

 

 

Thanks.

Product Support
Dan.Scales
Posts: 318
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 2 of 7 (523 Views)

Re: Line underlay Dashed on OrthoView

05-31-2012 12:53 AM in reply to: Gabriel.N

Hi,

 

At the moment it is not possible to display hidden lines in an Ortho view that has been generated from a plant model.

 

A feature enhancement request has been logged with our development team for this functionality to be included.

 

Thanks,
Dan 



Dan Scales
Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 454
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 3 of 7 (404 Views)

Re: Line underlay Dashed on OrthoView

12-27-2012 09:00 AM in reply to: Dan.Scales

This is an important feature required. Hope this will be a part of release in Plant2014

Contributor
d.laboulle
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-19-2013
Message 4 of 7 (152 Views)

Re: Line underlay Dashed on OrthoView

01-22-2014 02:22 AM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K
Hi ,

Do you know if this feature is part of Plant2014?
Mentor
EricNyh
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 5 of 7 (143 Views)

Re: Line underlay Dashed on OrthoView

01-22-2014 06:20 AM in reply to: Gabriel.N

Hidden lines are available in the 2014 version, but you do not get to pick which hidden lines you would like to show.  The settings are show all hidden lines or none of them.  If you turn on the hidden lines feature, you'll be overwelmed with the detail.  For an example, for every orifice flange, the pipe bore and side tappings will show up.

 

 I generally just draw in the ones I need at the moment.

Contributor
d.laboulle
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-19-2013
Message 6 of 7 (137 Views)

Re: Line underlay Dashed on OrthoView

01-22-2014 06:42 AM in reply to: EricNyh
thank you,

That's a bit stupid,
because, if you want to modify the orthoview because your drawing has changed you have to select only the lines(layers) you want to display before to actualize the orthoview.
So if you have 20 orthoview, before actualizing each ortho, you have to select each time the line you want to display in the drawing.
Mentor
EricNyh
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 7 of 7 (127 Views)

Re: Line underlay Dashed on OrthoView

01-22-2014 10:20 AM in reply to: d.laboulle

Stupid is as stupid does.  :smileywink:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!