AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 1 of 7 (602 Views)

Line numbers in Plant 3D

602 Views, 6 Replies
05-15-2012 02:27 PM

I have a job where the P&ID's are already drawn in another program and i will be designing in Plant 3D (2013) off of them.

 

what is the best way to go about inputing line numbers into Plant 3D. for example a typical line number on this job would be PC01-EX-02303-1" (spec-service-number-size). i want to input this info into plant 3D, espically the service, so that i can apply layers by service.

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 546
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 2 of 7 (598 Views)

Re: Line numbers in Plant 3D

05-15-2012 04:46 PM in reply to: thebearjed

Are the P&ID's being done in AutoCAD P&ID, but by another company? Or different software altogether?



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 3 of 7 (581 Views)

Re: Line numbers in Plant 3D

05-16-2012 04:39 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

"I have a job where the P&ID's are already drawn in another program"

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 546
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 4 of 7 (563 Views)

Re: Line numbers in Plant 3D

05-17-2012 12:27 AM in reply to: thebearjed

Sorry, don't know how I missed that.

 

I would just setup the annotation to be the same as the P&ID, and then you can define each of the entries separately.



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 5 of 7 (511 Views)

Re: Line numbers in Plant 3D

06-11-2012 12:02 PM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

for the life of me i can't get to aquire the Service without doing an override which is not optimal.

Active Contributor
jwrampe
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎01-05-2011
Message 6 of 7 (483 Views)

Re: Line numbers in Plant 3D

06-19-2012 07:55 AM in reply to: thebearjed

Don't know if you have this answered...

 

I've had to do this before.  I didn't figure out how to use the built in "Service" property in the way you'd like, so I just created another property (FluidCode since our PIDs were from SmartPlant) and propagated the information that way, then told P3D to layer by FluidCode.  You shouldn't have an issue with setting up the tag structure to use the new property.

 

It seems we don't have much control over the "service" property unless it's through PID.  Bypassing it made the most sense at the time, but that was on 2011 software.

Valued Contributor
peter.jansoone
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 7 of 7 (460 Views)

Re: Line numbers in Plant 3D

06-24-2012 11:44 AM in reply to: thebearjed

You can edit the Service in P3D through DATA Manager, see attached procedure for more info

---------------------
Peter Jansoone
Plant Design software consultant at Greenock CAD service
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.