AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 1 of 9 (889 Views)

Line Number Issue

889 Views, 8 Replies
08-30-2012 12:18 PM

please see attached.

Product Support
quentin.contreras
Posts: 366
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 2 of 9 (786 Views)

Re: Line Number Issue

09-10-2012 02:28 PM in reply to: thebearjed

The options in the 3D pipe line group are not the same as the P&ID group. What is showing up in the 3D pipe line group is not the same as P&ID line group. I am attaching a document that will help guide you through this, let me know if this solves your issue for you. 

 

 

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
Contributor
danielvprz
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-16-2010
Message 3 of 9 (761 Views)

Re: Line Number Issue

09-12-2012 12:54 PM in reply to: thebearjed

Hello!

I'm having the same problem.

I've followed all steps from the tutorial and no matter what I do, I can't get nothing different from the image 01.

Any ideas?

How the "tag format" in the "p3d Line Group" should be? For now it looks like image 02

 

Thanks!

 

Daniel

 

 

 

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 454
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 4 of 9 (740 Views)

Re: Line Number Issue

09-12-2012 11:07 PM in reply to: danielvprz

We are having a issue in mapping the custom spec created for Plant3d to be mapped in P&ID.

 

Say for example, we created a spec Name "D5AC" in spec creator.

 

How to map the above spec in P&ID.

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 454
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 5 of 9 (740 Views)

Re: Line Number Issue

09-12-2012 11:23 PM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

Presently the option is only to add the spec name instead of mapping in the list shown against the spec in class setting of P&ID.

 

By doing the above, the software doesn't recognise and map the same in Plant3d

 

Contributor
danielvprz
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-16-2010
Message 6 of 9 (721 Views)

Re: Line Number Issue

09-13-2012 08:06 AM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

I'm trying some differents things today.

 

I've changed the "Tag Format" in the P3D Line Group as seen in the image attached.

 

From this, I got some very strange things, like 2 formats of "Line Number Tag".

 

One only with the propriety "number", and other with the proprieties "number" and "service" (both from the PID mapping) and a "?" as response to the required fields "size" and "spec" .

 

All this in the same 3d drawing!!! :-o

How this is possible?

 

Maybe I'm making things too much complicated!

 

I only need the "line Number tag" like this: 2"-AI-201-A1A - (size + service + number + spec).

 

It seems to me like an easy thing to do, but I'm having a hard time with it!

 

Is there an easy way to do this?

 

 

Product Support
quentin.contreras
Posts: 366
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 7 of 9 (653 Views)

Re: Line Number Issue

09-19-2012 02:40 PM in reply to: thebearjed

From looking a the screen shots, your P&ID Line Number Tag looks like it wat setup up under P&ID Class Definitions-->Pipe Line Group. From the document I sent to you the P&ID Line Number Tag needs to be done in P&ID Class Definitions-->Engineering Items-->Lines-->Pipe Line Segments. Give that a try and let me know if that helps.

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
Contributor
danielvprz
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-16-2010
Message 8 of 9 (626 Views)

Re: Line Number Issue

09-21-2012 07:36 AM in reply to: thebearjed

Hello Quentin!

 

Thanks for your reply!

 

It looks like all the Line Number configurations here are exactly like your .doc.

 

I'll post some images of my Line Number configurations of the P&ID and P3D Line Group.

 

Could you please check them?

 

I'm pretty sure that my mistake is on one of these itens

Contributor
danielvprz
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-16-2010
Message 9 of 9 (625 Views)

Re: Line Number Issue

09-21-2012 07:39 AM in reply to: danielvprz

Also, here is one image of my Object Mapping!

 

Thanks!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!