AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Active Member
NRKee
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
Message 1 of 4 (425 Views)
Accepted Solution

line no tag problem

425 Views, 3 Replies
07-21-2012 06:19 PM

Can any one help out I can not get the line no to come out right. (see attached) it tends to add an additional line size,spec to it

 

thanks

 

Jo

Open the isoconfig.xml in your project folder and look for this:

 

 <LineNumberScheme Name="LineNumber" AnnotationStyle="Standard" Format="{0}-{1}" Enabled="true" Alignment="SkewAligned" LeaderStyle="AsNeeded" ComponentFields="Size PIPING-SPEC" LineFields="PIPELINE-REFERENCE" ComponentFormat="{0}-{1}" LineFormat="{0}" />

 

and change the red values.

 

 

Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 2 of 4 (418 Views)

Re: line no tag problem

07-22-2012 01:09 AM in reply to: NRKee

Open the isoconfig.xml in your project folder and look for this:

 

 <LineNumberScheme Name="LineNumber" AnnotationStyle="Standard" Format="{0}-{1}" Enabled="true" Alignment="SkewAligned" LeaderStyle="AsNeeded" ComponentFields="Size PIPING-SPEC" LineFields="PIPELINE-REFERENCE" ComponentFormat="{0}-{1}" LineFormat="{0}" />

 

and change the red values.

 

 

Regards,
Attila Vallyon
Active Member
NRKee
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
Message 3 of 4 (409 Views)

Re: line no tag problem

07-22-2012 05:40 PM in reply to: attila_vallyon

Thanks Attila

Valued Contributor
paragnewe
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎05-14-2014
Message 4 of 4 (93 Views)

Re: line no tag problem

05-30-2014 03:05 AM in reply to: attila_vallyon

attila_vallyon wrote:

Open the isoconfig.xml in your project folder and look for this:

 

 <LineNumberScheme Name="LineNumber" AnnotationStyle="Standard" Format="{0}-{1}" Enabled="true" Alignment="SkewAligned" LeaderStyle="AsNeeded" ComponentFields="Size PIPING-SPEC" LineFields="PIPELINE-REFERENCE" ComponentFormat="{0}-{1}" LineFormat="{0}" />

 

and change the red values.

 

 


Hello Attila,

 

I am also facing same error and tried to edit isoconfig.xml as per your suggestion. 

but when I editing contents from highlighted area, ISO will extract without tag. 

i tried to add only "SIZE" but still it is not comming. 

 

 

please help me in this..

-Regards
Prag
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.