AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 1 of 10 (519 Views)

Lap Joint Flange???

519 Views, 9 Replies
07-02-2012 08:59 AM

i have a spec which contains Lap Joint Flanges (stub ins) and for some reason only the 4" size is giving me problems. Going from a 4" pump nozzle to a 4" vessel nozzle i can not get it all connected. i keep getting the "AUTOROUTING CANNOT FIND ANY PATHS" error. 

 

i tred placing all the fittings and pipe with out usinig autoroute but to no avail.

Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 2 of 10 (519 Views)

Re: Lap Joint Flange???

07-02-2012 09:18 AM in reply to: thebearjed

come to find out the pump nozzle was .00001742" lower than the tank nozzle. this is a bit ridiclous, we are not building the space shuttle here. there must be some way to tell the program to round to the nearest 1/16" or so.

Contributor
MarcVandezande8783
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-30-2010
Message 3 of 10 (488 Views)

Re: Lap Joint Flange???

07-04-2012 07:28 AM in reply to: thebearjed

I think the problem still exists in plant 3D 2013: I sometimes get the same error and when I measure I see that there is a difference of .000000782 mm. Yes Milimeters ! There should be a way of configuring how accurate this gap can or may be.

Maybe for version 2014 ??????

 

Member
Miro1234
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-21-2009
Message 4 of 10 (112 Views)

Re: Lap Joint Flange???

10-29-2014 06:23 AM in reply to: MarcVandezande8783

maybe in version  2050????

Mentor
TRdesigner82
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎08-16-2012
Message 5 of 10 (103 Views)

Re: Lap Joint Flange???

10-30-2014 09:06 AM in reply to: Miro1234

There's a file(DefaultConnectorsConfig.xml) that has existed to adjust this as long as I've been using Plant 3D but, straight from Autodesk, "It doesn't work". That was back in 2013or 2014 when I asked them about it and I'm pretty sure it still doesn't work in 2015. But, at least we have a DARK theme now....

*Expert Elite*
patpat79
Posts: 266
Registered: ‎03-13-2014
Message 6 of 10 (82 Views)

Re: Lap Joint Flange???

11-04-2014 09:22 PM in reply to: TRdesigner82

We had encountered that since 2012 version, and because of that, one of our "MUST DO" standard is assure that the connection x,y,z is Absolute 0.000000000000 variance to avoid problems occuring because of that even though we are using now 2015.

Best Regards,
Pat Andres
Autodesk Expert Elite
CAD System Engineer
Freelancer
image001.png


 


 


 


 


 

Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 7 of 10 (67 Views)

Re: Lap Joint Flange???

11-05-2014 05:53 AM in reply to: patpat79
<sigh>
Contributor
MarcVandezande8783
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-30-2010
Message 8 of 10 (66 Views)

Re: Lap Joint Flange???

11-05-2014 05:57 AM in reply to: thebearjed

wait and see.........

*Expert Elite*
patpat79
Posts: 266
Registered: ‎03-13-2014
Message 9 of 10 (60 Views)

Re: Lap Joint Flange???

11-05-2014 07:01 AM in reply to: thebearjed
what's with the sigh ?

Best Regards,
Pat Andres
Autodesk Expert Elite
CAD System Engineer
Freelancer
image001.png


 


 


 


 


 

Member
Miro1234
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-21-2009
Message 10 of 10 (43 Views)

Re: Lap Joint Flange???

11-05-2014 10:05 PM in reply to: TRdesigner82

Yes, DefaultConnectorsConfig.xml exist, but doesn't work. :mansurprised:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.