AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
New Member
killian.lynch
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Message 1 of 12 (1,694 Views)

Isometrics - Field Welds - AutoCad Plant 3D 2012

1694 Views, 11 Replies
04-13-2012 03:05 AM

I'm trying to change some welds to "Field Fit", it works fine on some services but on others I only get the option of "Field" or "Shop", there is no option for "Field Fit". Any ideas why? I'm also having trouble getting Plant 3D  to break the iso's where I indicate the "Break points". Any hints/tips on creating Iso's would be greatly appreciated.

 

 

Thanks,

 

Killian

 

 

Active Contributor
tarrynd
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 2 of 12 (1,556 Views)

Re: Isometrics - Field Welds - AutoCad Plant 3D 2012

08-21-2012 09:37 PM in reply to: killian.lynch
Spoiler
 

Hi There

 

I am having the exact same problem with the field fit welds and I cannot find any documentation on it. Have you managed to solve this issue?

 

Kind regards.

Active Contributor
tarrynd
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 3 of 12 (1,545 Views)

Re: Isometrics - Field Welds - AutoCad Plant 3D 2012

08-22-2012 06:32 AM in reply to: tarrynd

Hi There

 

This is because of the end type. Only certain end types allow for the Field Fit option. I changed all my Port 2 end types to BV for my flanges so that this option becomes available. It's a pity.

Mentor
thebearjed
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 4 of 12 (1,543 Views)

Re: Isometrics - Field Welds - AutoCad Plant 3D 2012

08-22-2012 07:22 AM in reply to: tarrynd

Field Fit Welds should only apply to Pipe. 

Employee
PeterQuinn
Posts: 349
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 5 of 12 (1,536 Views)

Re: Isometrics - Field Welds - AutoCad Plant 3D 2012

08-22-2012 10:02 AM in reply to: tarrynd

Are you unable to set the welded end of a flange as field fit? Am I understanding the issue correctly? Is this all flanges, or only some types?



Peter Quinn
Senior Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
tarrynd
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 6 of 12 (1,529 Views)

Re: Isometrics - Field Welds - AutoCad Plant 3D 2012

08-22-2012 08:35 PM in reply to: killian.lynch

The weld between my flange and pipe needs to be a field fit welld. Both of my ports on my pipe are PL. If my flange's end types are set to port1=FL and port2=SO then I do not have the option to change it to a field fir weld, I only have the option of "SHOP" or "FIELD", but if i change the end types of my flange to port1=FL and port2=BV then in my model the "FIELD FIT" option also becomes available. Prior to this I was working with AutoPlant and I was able to change the type of weld no matter what the end types of my flanges (for example) were.

I have attached 2 screen shots to show exactly what I mean.

Active Contributor
tarrynd
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 7 of 12 (1,470 Views)

Re: Isometrics - Field Welds - AutoCad Plant 3D 2012

10-02-2012 11:11 PM in reply to: tarrynd

I have figured out how to add in the Field Fit option. It is all done through the "Project Setup" dialogue box. I navigated to "Plant 3D DWG settings>Plant 3D Class Definitions>Piping and Equipment>Fasteners>Slip On", from there I went to the "Shop_Field" row and changed the default value column From ShopFieldTypes to WeldShopFieldTypes (see attached image). This then gave me the option of Field_Fit in my Model for the specific connector. Unfortunately it does not come through in my Iso with the FFW as well as the correct symbol on the connection. This issue has been logged with Autodesks developement team and hopefully a solution will be provided soon.

 

Tarryn

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 731
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 8 of 12 (1,461 Views)

Re: Isometrics - Field Welds - AutoCad Plant 3D 2012

10-03-2012 05:53 AM in reply to: tarrynd

Did you change the skey for the slip on?

 

Also, the isoconfig.xml will put in the FFW if the type of the item is: FieldFitWeld, so you may want to modify the Content Iso Symbol Definitions to something like TYPE=FieldFitWeld and it should get called out.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Plant 3d Wish list: https://plant3d.uservoice.com/
Active Contributor
tarrynd
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 9 of 12 (1,354 Views)

Re: Isometrics - Field Welds - AutoCad Plant 3D 2012

11-09-2012 03:46 AM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Hi Dave

 

I didnt change the SKEY. The person I was dealing with at Autdesk came back saying that they were able to re create the issue and it is a bug and has been handed on to the developement team. I havent heard anything since. 

 

Are you saying that because I changed the "Shop_Field" property I need to now change the SKEY and then change the Content Iso Symbol as well?

 

Tarryn

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 731
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 10 of 12 (1,349 Views)

Re: Isometrics - Field Welds - AutoCad Plant 3D 2012

11-09-2012 05:34 AM in reply to: tarrynd

No, I'm saying that if you want the slip on to be called out as FFW, putting TYPE=FieldFitWeld in the content iso symbol definition will do. The bug is probably that the correct type is not set when the property changes.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Plant 3d Wish list: https://plant3d.uservoice.com/
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.