AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
abilioramos
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎09-14-2007
Message 1 of 5 (220 Views)

Isogen always generates the same line number

220 Views, 4 Replies
04-22-2010 05:57 AM
I all I have some problems with Isogen in this project.

When I try to generate one isometric and select one line number from the check list, it generate always the same line number doesn't matter what line I chose.

Can Autodesk check what is wrong?

Her is the link for the file:

http://www.pipedrafting.com/40155.zip
Valued Contributor
abilioramos
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎09-14-2007
Message 2 of 5 (220 Views)

Re: Isogen always generates the same line number

04-23-2010 02:24 AM in reply to: abilioramos
Hello any one please!!!!
Employee
sivapd
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎08-12-2005
Message 3 of 5 (220 Views)

Re: Isogen always generates the same line number

04-23-2010 03:56 AM in reply to: abilioramos

Hi Abilio, I am able to extract the Iso's OK for your project. In project manager, switch to Isometric DWG tab, right clock on the line number and create iso. See if it producing the correct iso.
Thanks, Siva (Autodesk)



Siva Thankappan
Technical Sales, Plant Solutions, Asia Pacific
Autodesk Singapore
Valued Contributor
abilioramos
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎09-14-2007
Message 4 of 5 (220 Views)

Re: Isogen always generates the same line number

04-23-2010 05:01 AM in reply to: abilioramos
Thanks Siva, the way you described it works

But this is what I'm doing:

1 - I go to Iso Panel "Ribbon" and click on Production ISO, in the popup dialog box I filter for the line number P30025 press next (see img01).

2 - Them I select the Iso Type "Check" Check the overwright checkbox and click create (see img02).

3 - Them I open the generated Iso but the line is the P33003, in the Bottom Right corner the line number is P33003 and not P30025 (see img03).

This is for all the lines that I select If i use the filter or simply select one form the list, the isometric generated is always the P33003.

Also if you go to the project manager, switch to Isometric DWG tab right click on the check folder, select Production Iso you will get the popup dialog box, them filter or not, and all the process that I have described repeats all again.

Can you check what is wrong?
Employee
sivapd
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎08-12-2005
Message 5 of 5 (220 Views)

Re: Isogen always generates the same line number

04-23-2010 05:19 AM in reply to: abilioramos

Looks like a bug with the filter. Try without filter. I willreport to our testers.

Thanks, Siva (Autodesk)



Siva Thankappan
Technical Sales, Plant Solutions, Asia Pacific
Autodesk Singapore
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.