AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Member
ludwigman
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-01-2010
Message 1 of 6 (367 Views)

Isogen 0,0,0

367 Views, 5 Replies
03-01-2010 08:58 AM
It is my understanding that when an iso is created it automatically uses 0,0,0 as the origin. My question is if I can manually define the point of origin? For example if I wanted to create an iso based on a specific point in a building like a column. I do not want the column to be at 0,0,0 because the building is placed in the DWG at a real distance from 0,0,0. I basically want to pick a point inside the building and have the iso recognize it as a start point other than the actual 0,0,0 of the DWG itself.
*Peter Quinn
Message 2 of 6 (367 Views)

Re: Isogen 0,0,0

03-02-2010 01:19 PM in reply to: ludwigman
Ludwigman,

Yes, the origin for isometrics is 0,0,0. I don't know of any way to relocate
the iso short of moving the entire project.

Peter Quinn (Autodesk)
wrote in message news:6346290@discussion.autodesk.com...
It is my understanding that when an iso is created it automatically uses
0,0,0 as the origin. My question is if I can manually define the point of
origin? For example if I wanted to create an iso based on a specific point
in a building like a column. I do not want the column to be at 0,0,0 because
the building is placed in the DWG at a real distance from 0,0,0. I basically
want to pick a point inside the building and have the iso recognize it as a
start point other than the actual 0,0,0 of the DWG itself.
Distinguished Contributor
DJPiper
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 3 of 6 (367 Views)

Re: Isogen 0,0,0

03-04-2010 09:49 PM in reply to: ludwigman
Before you hit Ok for iso extraction in CADWorx, there is an option there for a user to input X,Y,Z coordinates
How About doing the same thing for AP3D?
*Peter Quinn
Message 4 of 6 (367 Views)

Re: Isogen 0,0,0

03-05-2010 08:15 AM in reply to: ludwigman
Richard,

We could define a plant origin, similar to what Cadworx does. However, I
think Isogen's reference dimension feature, where you can dimension to a
column line, equipment, building, etc would probably be the best solution.
We don't have either now, but it's something to consider for future
versions.

Peter Quinn (Autodesk)
wrote in message news:6349239@discussion.autodesk.com...
Before you hit Ok for iso extraction in CADWorx, there is an option there
for a user to input X,Y,Z coordinates
How About doing the same thing for AP3D?
Valued Contributor
chad70811
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Message 5 of 6 (367 Views)

Re: Isogen 0,0,0

05-04-2010 05:15 PM in reply to: ludwigman
Yes we definitely need the reference point feature for isogen added to the program. It is a feature I will miss from my last 3d piping program (ACplant).
Active Contributor
PHammink8001
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-21-2009
Message 6 of 6 (367 Views)

Re: Isogen 0,0,0

05-07-2010 02:43 AM in reply to: ludwigman
Hello,

I would prefer a reference dimension to a collum, pump, etc. The guy at site who has to install the line uses the reference dimension and not the plant zero point.

Regards,
Peter Hammink
Primat Project Service BV
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.